Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Math: word problems exercises

Hey all, Do you know of a link where you can practice math 'word problems'? I have noticed that during my case prep that sometimes I have a difficult time deriving equations from information given in cases.

Any info on the subject e.g. book/site is also appreciated. Many thanks.

Hey all, Do you know of a link where you can practice math 'word problems'? I have noticed that during my case prep that sometimes I have a difficult time deriving equations from information given in cases.

Any info on the subject e.g. book/site is also appreciated. Many thanks.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Something that helped my candidates - download ALL casebooks available online and go through the math problems in the cases. They will give a good sense of required business terminology. Then you can google what you don't know.

P.S. don't follow the books solutions to solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems

Best

Hi,

Something that helped my candidates - download ALL casebooks available online and go through the math problems in the cases. They will give a good sense of required business terminology. Then you can google what you don't know.

P.S. don't follow the books solutions to solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems

Best

Hi Vlad! Is there a possibility to download the cases for free? All I see is for premium users. Also, I’d like to practice the cases alone, but all I see are cases for solving with a Preplounge mate. I’ll be happy to hear from you ! — Anastasia on Aug 09, 2018

There are so many casebooks available online that you can download — Vlad on Aug 11, 2018

Also I recommend doing the cases alone only in the math part. It's almost impossible to get an offer without practicing with a partner — Vlad on Aug 11, 2018

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

265 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

for many who have difficulty with mental arithmetic, it's just the stressful interview situation. What about you? How good are you at mental arithmetic if you practice alone at home?

If it's just nervousness, I would recommend you practice the interview situation as often as possible (e.g. with friends or on Preplounge).

If it's the mental arithmetic itself, you can practice very well here: https://www.preplounge.com/de/mental-math.php
If there is no other way, you can also do the calculations in writing on paper. However, I wouldn't advise you to memorize any multiplication tables.

If you have further questions, please contact me!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

for many who have difficulty with mental arithmetic, it's just the stressful interview situation. What about you? How good are you at mental arithmetic if you practice alone at home?

If it's just nervousness, I would recommend you practice the interview situation as often as possible (e.g. with friends or on Preplounge).

If it's the mental arithmetic itself, you can practice very well here: https://www.preplounge.com/de/mental-math.php
If there is no other way, you can also do the calculations in writing on paper. However, I wouldn't advise you to memorize any multiplication tables.

If you have further questions, please contact me!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

What do you mean by word problems? The mental math tool on this site is good for training your calculation speed

What do you mean by word problems? The mental math tool on this site is good for training your calculation speed

I am not 100% sure this is what you are looking at, but see if it helps
https://www.caseinterview.com/math/mathtest.php

I am not 100% sure this is what you are looking at, but see if it helps
https://www.caseinterview.com/math/mathtest.php

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Related case(s)

Airline Economics

Solved 15.0k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 701
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.3k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 952
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.7k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 839
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case