Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Math Nerves During Interview

I've noticed that I often get serious math nerves during case interview situations. The qualitative part comes easy for me, but I always mess up on the quantitative part. It's usually silly mistakes like 90% = .09, or 1*2 = 3... sigh... Does anyone else experience this? How have you dealth with this in the past?...

I've noticed that I often get serious math nerves during case interview situations. The qualitative part comes easy for me, but I always mess up on the quantitative part. It's usually silly mistakes like 90% = .09, or 1*2 = 3... sigh... Does anyone else experience this? How have you dealth with this in the past?...

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You need to practice!

Regarding Improving Fast Math Skills

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
  • Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case:https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Regarding Improving Axienty

1) Practice, practice, practice - just like playing an instrument, practice until it becomes second nature...then when you perform in front of an audience, muscle memory takes over from stage fright!

2) Practice with people who make you nervous - Don't keep casing yourself or casing with other PrepLoungers! You need to feel as nervous when practicing as you will in the real thing. To do so, you can do any (or all) of the following:

  • Ask for a buddy/case partner from target firms to which you're applying
  • Ask anyone you have a relationship with at your target firms to give you a practice case
  • Ask your school's career office to give you a case
  • Ask a coach to give you a case (and ask them to be tough/strict/non-friendly)
  • Still ask PrepLoungers to case you, but ask them to jump straight into it without conversation beforehand (i.e. simulate the real thing)
  • Change your enviroment - instead of casing at home, go to a library or office room. Changing the scenery may trigger you to be less relaxed

3) Practice with the unknown - ask people to give you "weird" cases. Ask people to throw everything they have at you (curveballs, confusing statements, etc.)...you'll get comfortable with tripping up (and recovering)

4) Practice fast math - You said you get nervous here...well, practice it until it's the easiest thing you've ever done! How? Use the following:

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Mental Math Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

Interview Anxiety: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-on-interview-anxiety-7095

You need to practice!

Regarding Improving Fast Math Skills

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
  • Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case:https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Regarding Improving Axienty

1) Practice, practice, practice - just like playing an instrument, practice until it becomes second nature...then when you perform in front of an audience, muscle memory takes over from stage fright!

2) Practice with people who make you nervous - Don't keep casing yourself or casing with other PrepLoungers! You need to feel as nervous when practicing as you will in the real thing. To do so, you can do any (or all) of the following:

  • Ask for a buddy/case partner from target firms to which you're applying
  • Ask anyone you have a relationship with at your target firms to give you a practice case
  • Ask your school's career office to give you a case
  • Ask a coach to give you a case (and ask them to be tough/strict/non-friendly)
  • Still ask PrepLoungers to case you, but ask them to jump straight into it without conversation beforehand (i.e. simulate the real thing)
  • Change your enviroment - instead of casing at home, go to a library or office room. Changing the scenery may trigger you to be less relaxed

3) Practice with the unknown - ask people to give you "weird" cases. Ask people to throw everything they have at you (curveballs, confusing statements, etc.)...you'll get comfortable with tripping up (and recovering)

4) Practice fast math - You said you get nervous here...well, practice it until it's the easiest thing you've ever done! How? Use the following:

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Mental Math Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

Interview Anxiety: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-on-interview-anxiety-7095

Thank you, Ian! :) — Anonymous A on Mar 04, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

5,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Ken had some excellent points in his answer. The calculation is just one part of a math question in the McKinsey interview.

Before that, you need to:

  1. Discuss the objective and numbers with the interviewer
  2. Layout an approach on how you want to calculate and discuss with the interviewer

After the feared calculations you need to

  1. Communicate your answer top-down
  2. Discuss implications for the client in the context of the case

In addition, throughout all of this, the interviewer will take note of your structure, communication, the creativity of approach, maturity, etc.

There is so much more to math in cases than calculating a few large numbers. Focusing on this extensively is almost always a self-fulfilling prophecy for candidates who throw in the towel as soon as the interviewer hands out some numbers...

That being said, there is no excuse for not performing math drills for hours every day if that is a key weakness for you. Build that math muscle vigorously.

All the best (from someone who also f*cked up math during their actual McK interviews and still got in...)

Florian

Hey there,

Ken had some excellent points in his answer. The calculation is just one part of a math question in the McKinsey interview.

Before that, you need to:

  1. Discuss the objective and numbers with the interviewer
  2. Layout an approach on how you want to calculate and discuss with the interviewer

After the feared calculations you need to

  1. Communicate your answer top-down
  2. Discuss implications for the client in the context of the case

In addition, throughout all of this, the interviewer will take note of your structure, communication, the creativity of approach, maturity, etc.

There is so much more to math in cases than calculating a few large numbers. Focusing on this extensively is almost always a self-fulfilling prophecy for candidates who throw in the towel as soon as the interviewer hands out some numbers...

That being said, there is no excuse for not performing math drills for hours every day if that is a key weakness for you. Build that math muscle vigorously.

All the best (from someone who also f*cked up math during their actual McK interviews and still got in...)

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I totally hear you, and this happens to many people -furthermore, it´s easy to see it as an interviewer-.

Interview math, unfortunately, only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

I would recommend you, for instance, practicing iwth GMAT. There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I totally hear you, and this happens to many people -furthermore, it´s easy to see it as an interviewer-.

Interview math, unfortunately, only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

I would recommend you, for instance, practicing iwth GMAT. There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Comfort with numbers comes from familiarity and confidence which is best gained through practice I'm afraid. Through focused practice, you will also find practical tricks that help you avoid silly mistakes too.

The other thing is a change in mindset where math is often more of a hygiene factor than an important differentiator when interviewers are deciding on whether to extend an offer or not. For McKinsey, the "math" section is not just about the arithmetics but how you structure a quantitative problem, how you define and clarify on the key pieces of information, how you find shortcuts to solve a numericla problem, how you pull out insights from exhibits, how you draw out key implications from the "answer" you have calculated, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Comfort with numbers comes from familiarity and confidence which is best gained through practice I'm afraid. Through focused practice, you will also find practical tricks that help you avoid silly mistakes too.

The other thing is a change in mindset where math is often more of a hygiene factor than an important differentiator when interviewers are deciding on whether to extend an offer or not. For McKinsey, the "math" section is not just about the arithmetics but how you structure a quantitative problem, how you define and clarify on the key pieces of information, how you find shortcuts to solve a numericla problem, how you pull out insights from exhibits, how you draw out key implications from the "answer" you have calculated, etc. etc.

Good luck!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case