Math logic

case math
New answer on Jul 29, 2021
4 Answers
82 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 27, 2021

Are there any useful resources to practice setting up the logic of case math problems? The word problems I've come across don't seem representative of what you get in an actual case.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'd recommend any of the following:

  1. Casebooks (happy to provide good ones)
  2. Preplounge math drills
  3. Rocketblocks
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jul 27, 2021
Does the sharing of casebooks come as part of a session or will you share it if I DM you?
Anonymous C on Jul 28, 2021
It would be shocking to charge for casebooks that are readily available for free online...
Anonymous D on Jul 28, 2021
so take it for free online without disturbing others!!!
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jul 29, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Simple - practice more quant-heavy cases.

Most math-drills focus more on the calculations part.

Learning how to set up your math-logic is more of a practice issue.

Happy to help you out with specific problems you are facing - or if you want to tackle some tough quant cases.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

I would recommend you to go through

  • case books (happy to share as well, probably with some overlap to Ian)
  • the specific math problems here in the PrepLounge case database --> just break out the math sections and focus on those

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,769
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews