Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Materials for practicing CONCEPTUAL Case Math

So I am good on mental math--not a genius by any means but good enough to pass the screening "this guy has no problem with numbers", I was told that in a few interviews so I feel comfortable with that but could definitely improve speed.

My issue is during the stress of an interview figuring out CONCEPTUALLY how to do the math sometimes. Hopefully you know what I mean, you're given a bunch of information and it's not really clear HOW to solve for X immediately, even though once you set it up the calculations are quite rudimentary.

I failed two MBB interviews last year based on screwing this up alone, then another MBB first round I got told I was "good at math" because the cases were fairly simple in setting up the math just doing a bunch of number crunching.

An example I mean is the "Mexico city taxi" case from an old casebook. This one wrecks most people because you're given a ton of numbers without a clear path to get to the answer see it here to see what I mean, it's the first case: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebook-wharton-2009/

This year I'm trying to hone in on fixing my problem by asking my practice casers to give me the hardest math cases but I'm afraid it's not enough. Are there any resources out there to practice the conceptual part of case math, maybe hard "word problems" or something vs. "find profitability from a bunch of big numbers" which isn't so helpful for me.

I know that If I can fix this problem I can crush interviews because all my other skills are great--on easier math cases I've been told by MBB folks that I'm well above average, but if I get a case with tough math I bomb it--I know some of it is nerves but I want to remove the volatility in my casing as much as possible. Thanks for any advice!

So I am good on mental math--not a genius by any means but good enough to pass the screening "this guy has no problem with numbers", I was told that in a few interviews so I feel comfortable with that but could definitely improve speed.

My issue is during the stress of an interview figuring out CONCEPTUALLY how to do the math sometimes. Hopefully you know what I mean, you're given a bunch of information and it's not really clear HOW to solve for X immediately, even though once you set it up the calculations are quite rudimentary.

I failed two MBB interviews last year based on screwing this up alone, then another MBB first round I got told I was "good at math" because the cases were fairly simple in setting up the math just doing a bunch of number crunching.

An example I mean is the "Mexico city taxi" case from an old casebook. This one wrecks most people because you're given a ton of numbers without a clear path to get to the answer see it here to see what I mean, it's the first case: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebook-wharton-2009/

This year I'm trying to hone in on fixing my problem by asking my practice casers to give me the hardest math cases but I'm afraid it's not enough. Are there any resources out there to practice the conceptual part of case math, maybe hard "word problems" or something vs. "find profitability from a bunch of big numbers" which isn't so helpful for me.

I know that If I can fix this problem I can crush interviews because all my other skills are great--on easier math cases I've been told by MBB folks that I'm well above average, but if I get a case with tough math I bomb it--I know some of it is nerves but I want to remove the volatility in my casing as much as possible. Thanks for any advice!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

sounds like you are doing the right thing. My advice is to revisit past cases with complex maths structuring to remind yourself how you have done it in the past. Then in the interview you can see if techniques you have used in the past will work

sounds like you are doing the right thing. My advice is to revisit past cases with complex maths structuring to remind yourself how you have done it in the past. Then in the interview you can see if techniques you have used in the past will work

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,180 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

This is a common issue that many people struggle with. Let's deconstruct the issue:

  • Planning: When you approach a math problem in a case similar to this Mexian Taxi case, you need to develop a small framework for your math and align this with the interviewer.
    • First, decide on what you're solving for: Are you calculating a market size, a break even point, the relative attractiveness of a customer segment - determine which one it is and then state it out loud to give the interviewer the chance to react.
    • If they approve, you can then develop your framework. It's ok to ask for 30-60 seconds ot plan for this. Determine which parameters you need to answer the question and which ones you have. Then write the equation you are going to apply to solve the problem. Don't write down any numbers, so you're equation could look something like this:
      • Total market size = Total number of items bought by customer segment / year x average price per segment + avg. after-market revenue per item per age bracket x number of items serviced
    • If you don't feel super comfortable with your equation, you can cross-check it by looking at the units. For the equation above, that would be as follows. As you see the units cancel each other out and what remains is a market size in $ :
      • Number of items x $ per item + $ per item x #items = $ + $
    • Lastly, run the interviewer through the equation, explain what you are going to do and why. Ask them if this makes sense or if you're missing anything major.
  • Execution: Afer you've done the above planning, the execution is then only pluggin in numbers into an equation.

The good news is that this can be easily practiced just by looking at the math section of cases, so you don't even need a partner for it. Just make sure to also practice this conciously in a few cases with partners to get used to doing it under the stress of an interview.

Hi Anonymous!

This is a common issue that many people struggle with. Let's deconstruct the issue:

  • Planning: When you approach a math problem in a case similar to this Mexian Taxi case, you need to develop a small framework for your math and align this with the interviewer.
    • First, decide on what you're solving for: Are you calculating a market size, a break even point, the relative attractiveness of a customer segment - determine which one it is and then state it out loud to give the interviewer the chance to react.
    • If they approve, you can then develop your framework. It's ok to ask for 30-60 seconds ot plan for this. Determine which parameters you need to answer the question and which ones you have. Then write the equation you are going to apply to solve the problem. Don't write down any numbers, so you're equation could look something like this:
      • Total market size = Total number of items bought by customer segment / year x average price per segment + avg. after-market revenue per item per age bracket x number of items serviced
    • If you don't feel super comfortable with your equation, you can cross-check it by looking at the units. For the equation above, that would be as follows. As you see the units cancel each other out and what remains is a market size in $ :
      • Number of items x $ per item + $ per item x #items = $ + $
    • Lastly, run the interviewer through the equation, explain what you are going to do and why. Ask them if this makes sense or if you're missing anything major.
  • Execution: Afer you've done the above planning, the execution is then only pluggin in numbers into an equation.

The good news is that this can be easily practiced just by looking at the math section of cases, so you don't even need a partner for it. Just make sure to also practice this conciously in a few cases with partners to get used to doing it under the stress of an interview.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

One piece of advice: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

You're welcome :)

One piece of advice: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

You're welcome :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Peace of advice from my side: I would recommend you to practice more so that you can crack all the math parts like nuts.

Here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Also, there is a tool provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

GB

Peace of advice from my side: I would recommend you to practice more so that you can crack all the math parts like nuts.

Here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Also, there is a tool provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Related case(s)

Airline Economics

Solved 15.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 719
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 495
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.5k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 954
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 300+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case