Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

masters for MBB

Hi all,

What do you think is better if you want to work at consulting(MBB)

among these 3 : MS in Math or Statistics or Data Analysis?

Hi all,

What do you think is better if you want to work at consulting(MBB)

among these 3 : MS in Math or Statistics or Data Analysis?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I assume the masters you are considering are in the same university, as the university brand may be a more important criterion that the master itself.

Data analysis seems to be the more suitable for consulting on paper, you can quickly verify it for your specific university with a search on the alumni of the program via LinkedIn. As mentioned in the other comments though I would prioritize your general interest for the subjects as the main criterion and the general exit opportunities (your target job may be different by the time you complete the master) and consider the possibility to land in MBB just as one of the options to take into account.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

I assume the masters you are considering are in the same university, as the university brand may be a more important criterion that the master itself.

Data analysis seems to be the more suitable for consulting on paper, you can quickly verify it for your specific university with a search on the alumni of the program via LinkedIn. As mentioned in the other comments though I would prioritize your general interest for the subjects as the main criterion and the general exit opportunities (your target job may be different by the time you complete the master) and consider the possibility to land in MBB just as one of the options to take into account.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

All of these place you well to get into the Analytics departments at these companies actually (like BCG GAMMA). If you're thinking general consulting track then Data Analysis is probably most valued. However it's much more about your resume as a whole than your specific major - consider picking what you actually like the most and will do the best in (a 4.0/4.0 in one is definitely better than a 3.5 in any of the others)

All of these place you well to get into the Analytics departments at these companies actually (like BCG GAMMA). If you're thinking general consulting track then Data Analysis is probably most valued. However it's much more about your resume as a whole than your specific major - consider picking what you actually like the most and will do the best in (a 4.0/4.0 in one is definitely better than a 3.5 in any of the others)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the previous comment. The average time spent at MBB for a consultant is 2 years. The chance of getting there is <5%. You should always try to get into the best University brand since you'll have higher chances of getting a job. But choosing your specialty driven by MBB needs is the wrong approach

Any of the programs that you mention work for MBB and neither of them is worse or better. So just select the one you like.

Best

Hi,

Agree with the previous comment. The average time spent at MBB for a consultant is 2 years. The chance of getting there is <5%. You should always try to get into the best University brand since you'll have higher chances of getting a job. But choosing your specialty driven by MBB needs is the wrong approach

Any of the programs that you mention work for MBB and neither of them is worse or better. So just select the one you like.

Best

(edited)

Hi Alex,

If you are deciding which degree to pursue based on which degree is more likely to get you into MBB door, you are using a wrong criteria. Select the MS degree based on your interests, program ranking and appeal to the industry. Name of the university might play a bigger role in MBB screening process than whether the degree is in math or statistics.

Having said that, I'd personally go with data analysis since it's highly demanded and less abstract than math and less niche than statistics. So, whether i'm pusuing MBB or other companies, I'd prefer data analysis to math and stats.

Hi Alex,

If you are deciding which degree to pursue based on which degree is more likely to get you into MBB door, you are using a wrong criteria. Select the MS degree based on your interests, program ranking and appeal to the industry. Name of the university might play a bigger role in MBB screening process than whether the degree is in math or statistics.

Having said that, I'd personally go with data analysis since it's highly demanded and less abstract than math and less niche than statistics. So, whether i'm pusuing MBB or other companies, I'd prefer data analysis to math and stats.

Hi,

in my experience: Does not really matter. More important: You're good at it. And this is more likely if you like the focus of your studies ;)

Hi,

in my experience: Does not really matter. More important: You're good at it. And this is more likely if you like the focus of your studies ;)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case