Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Market Sizing Question (interview): Sales of Lipstick in the US

Estimate the total industry wide sales of lipstick in the U.S.

Estimate the total industry wide sales of lipstick in the U.S.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

[Pop US] * [% Female] * [% use makeup] * [% use lipstick] * [# of lipsticks they own] * [1/avg lifetime before finished or stop using] * [$ per lipstick]

E.g.

300m people * 50% female * about 60% would use make up * 70% use lipstick * average of 3 lipsticks they own * 1/1 per year as last long * $10 = ~ 1.9B USD per year in sales for consumers.

We can then extrapolate and add in another ~10-20% to account for business use such as make up artists, perhaps males, etc. Giving us between 2-2.5B USD per year.

If too low, perhaps the price I set per piece is wrong, but something you can check with interviewer.

[Pop US] * [% Female] * [% use makeup] * [% use lipstick] * [# of lipsticks they own] * [1/avg lifetime before finished or stop using] * [$ per lipstick]

E.g.

300m people * 50% female * about 60% would use make up * 70% use lipstick * average of 3 lipsticks they own * 1/1 per year as last long * $10 = ~ 1.9B USD per year in sales for consumers.

We can then extrapolate and add in another ~10-20% to account for business use such as make up artists, perhaps males, etc. Giving us between 2-2.5B USD per year.

If too low, perhaps the price I set per piece is wrong, but something you can check with interviewer.

Hey, Thanks for sharing. I agree that we have to account for % that use makeup and the addition of another 10 to 20% in the end. However, don't you think that 3 lipsticks per woman is actually low and that if used continually it would take less than a year to finish a lipstick? — Sahil on Sep 22, 2017 (edited)

This is how I solved it.

Clarifying questions:

  1. Does industry wide sale of lipstick mean # units sold or $ value of the units sold?
  2. Are we interested in just the market size or the number of units sold annually?

( NO OF UNITS SOLD ANNUALLY IS PROBLEMATIC - will cover that later )

Data:

US population: 320 million

Average Life expectancy : 80 million

Approach:

I believe as per the question we are suppose to find the market size in terms of number of units sold. ( not annually; however I will mention the method to solve it annually )

  1. We split the entire female population into age groups.
  2. We assume an average number of lipsticks owned by the women in those age groups.
  3. Multiply that with the population present in the group and get the # lipsticks owned by the females in that group.
  4. We total the above to get the total market size.

Math:

No of woman in USA belonging to every age group = 320 million / ( 80 * 2) = 2 million woman in every age group.

Assuming that only women of the age 16 and above use make up we have a 130 million woman who use make up.

Age Average No of lipsticks / woman Group Population No of Lipsticks

16 to 25 10 2 million * 10 2 million*10*10

26 to 35 8 2 million * 10 2 million*10*6

36 to 60 6 2 million * 25 2 million*25*6

61 to 80 4 2 million * 20 2 millino*20*4

Total of the last Column = 820 million lipsticks.

Now if we were trying to find the annual number of lipsticks sold in the US then things get tricky.

If a person just uses one lipstick then the answer is simple :

Total market size / time it takes to finish the lipstick

However in reality women have multiple lipstick options and they dont constantly use one lipstick. Therefore, the time it takes to finish one lipstick increases significantly. Assuming that women apply the different color of lipsticks they own one after the other on different days , that every single women purchased her entire collection on the same day ( that is all lipsticks owned by a single women have the same starting point) , that all lipsticks are of the same size and that it takes roughly 3 months to finish one lipstick. We can estimate how long it would take one women to finish her entire collection.

Once we know that for each group we can then calculate the weighted average of the time taken. This way we will have just one timeline for the entire female population. Then we use

No of lipsticks sold per year =

Total market share / weighted average time taken to finish the lipstick.

NOTE: I am not sure of my final Solution. These are just my estimates.

If you find a mistake in my solution or would liek to further discuss the solutuion please do let me know.

This is how I solved it.

Clarifying questions:

  1. Does industry wide sale of lipstick mean # units sold or $ value of the units sold?
  2. Are we interested in just the market size or the number of units sold annually?

( NO OF UNITS SOLD ANNUALLY IS PROBLEMATIC - will cover that later )

Data:

US population: 320 million

Average Life expectancy : 80 million

Approach:

I believe as per the question we are suppose to find the market size in terms of number of units sold. ( not annually; however I will mention the method to solve it annually )

  1. We split the entire female population into age groups.
  2. We assume an average number of lipsticks owned by the women in those age groups.
  3. Multiply that with the population present in the group and get the # lipsticks owned by the females in that group.
  4. We total the above to get the total market size.

Math:

No of woman in USA belonging to every age group = 320 million / ( 80 * 2) = 2 million woman in every age group.

Assuming that only women of the age 16 and above use make up we have a 130 million woman who use make up.

Age Average No of lipsticks / woman Group Population No of Lipsticks

16 to 25 10 2 million * 10 2 million*10*10

26 to 35 8 2 million * 10 2 million*10*6

36 to 60 6 2 million * 25 2 million*25*6

61 to 80 4 2 million * 20 2 millino*20*4

Total of the last Column = 820 million lipsticks.

Now if we were trying to find the annual number of lipsticks sold in the US then things get tricky.

If a person just uses one lipstick then the answer is simple :

Total market size / time it takes to finish the lipstick

However in reality women have multiple lipstick options and they dont constantly use one lipstick. Therefore, the time it takes to finish one lipstick increases significantly. Assuming that women apply the different color of lipsticks they own one after the other on different days , that every single women purchased her entire collection on the same day ( that is all lipsticks owned by a single women have the same starting point) , that all lipsticks are of the same size and that it takes roughly 3 months to finish one lipstick. We can estimate how long it would take one women to finish her entire collection.

Once we know that for each group we can then calculate the weighted average of the time taken. This way we will have just one timeline for the entire female population. Then we use

No of lipsticks sold per year =

Total market share / weighted average time taken to finish the lipstick.

NOTE: I am not sure of my final Solution. These are just my estimates.

If you find a mistake in my solution or would liek to further discuss the solutuion please do let me know.

Structure:

1. How many people use lipsticks?

a) Women + Men

# of women = 320 M * 50% = 160 M

# of men = 320 M * 50% = 160 M

b) Women + Men who use lipsticks

160 M * 80% + 160 M * 10% = 144 M (here I assume 80% of US women and 10% of men use lipsticks)

2. How many lipsticks do these people buy?

I divide lipstick consumers into three tiers

a) 40% buy 3 lipsticks per year

b) 40% buy 2 lipsticks per year

c) 20% buy 1 lipstic per year

***alternatively, it is porbably also fine to just assume the average number of lipsticks bought per person per year (as a side note, people do not necessarily wait till one lipstick to use up to buy new ones so no need to consider this factor)

3. How much does one lipstick cost?

assume average cost per lipstick is $20 dollars

Therefore, the sale of lipsticks in the US per year equals

(144*40%*20*3) + (144*40%*20*2) + (144*20%*20*1) = ~ $ 6.38 B

Structure:

1. How many people use lipsticks?

a) Women + Men

# of women = 320 M * 50% = 160 M

# of men = 320 M * 50% = 160 M

b) Women + Men who use lipsticks

160 M * 80% + 160 M * 10% = 144 M (here I assume 80% of US women and 10% of men use lipsticks)

2. How many lipsticks do these people buy?

I divide lipstick consumers into three tiers

a) 40% buy 3 lipsticks per year

b) 40% buy 2 lipsticks per year

c) 20% buy 1 lipstic per year

***alternatively, it is porbably also fine to just assume the average number of lipsticks bought per person per year (as a side note, people do not necessarily wait till one lipstick to use up to buy new ones so no need to consider this factor)

3. How much does one lipstick cost?

assume average cost per lipstick is $20 dollars

Therefore, the sale of lipsticks in the US per year equals

(144*40%*20*3) + (144*40%*20*2) + (144*20%*20*1) = ~ $ 6.38 B

I really like this structure. Thanks for sharing — Kyra on Feb 24, 2019

Write down your own attempt as well and where you are stuck.

Write down your own attempt as well and where you are stuck.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5845
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.2k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1288
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case