Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Market Sizing: number of visitors in an airport in one day

Market sizing: number of visitors in an airport in one day?

Market sizing: number of visitors in an airport in one day?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1 define the term "visitors", for example, does it only refer to passengers, or airport working staff also need to be considered.

2 segment visitors into three groups (by their objective of visiting): A passengers B friends/ family that come together with passengers C airport working staff;

3 group A guesstimation: from supply side: number of flight that takes on/land in one day * average number of seats per flight * attendance rate (first and third factor could be further segmented according to flight take-off time); or from demand side (harder than supply side): people who leave(tourist leave+citizen leave) + people who arrive(visitor+citizen come home), for citizen part, we could use total number of citizens * percentage, and could further segment with age/ career...

4 group B guesstimation: segment group A's number by age, then for each group, use the "accompany number * passenger number" method

5 group C guesstimation: independant of group A and B; list out departments in airport, and then guesstimate how much staff there will be in each of them

6 add up three numbers: A+B+C; then it will be the result

1 define the term "visitors", for example, does it only refer to passengers, or airport working staff also need to be considered.

2 segment visitors into three groups (by their objective of visiting): A passengers B friends/ family that come together with passengers C airport working staff;

3 group A guesstimation: from supply side: number of flight that takes on/land in one day * average number of seats per flight * attendance rate (first and third factor could be further segmented according to flight take-off time); or from demand side (harder than supply side): people who leave(tourist leave+citizen leave) + people who arrive(visitor+citizen come home), for citizen part, we could use total number of citizens * percentage, and could further segment with age/ career...

4 group B guesstimation: segment group A's number by age, then for each group, use the "accompany number * passenger number" method

5 group C guesstimation: independant of group A and B; list out departments in airport, and then guesstimate how much staff there will be in each of them

6 add up three numbers: A+B+C; then it will be the result

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Kiga,

All your questions can be answered in similar ways, I'll answer this one and I'm sure you'll be able to figure out the others. This is how I would have solved it:

- Assume only people that have to take a plane/landing in the airport are considered (so not considering drivers that are coming to pick up a business person or parents coming to say hello to their relatives going away)

- Divide flights in international, national and transatlantic

- Assume the number of each plane arriving and going per day (these numbers will change based on the specific airport you are going to choose)

- Assume the capacity per plane and % of actual occupancy (e.g., morning national flights could be full in the mornings because of business travelers, but half full in the afternoon because mainly tourists going from one region to the other will fly on that)

- Assume a % of people landing from a plane at your airport (per type of flight) and taking another plane from there (because they are going to be the same people, so you will not want to count them twice)

- Multiply everything together per national, international and transatlantic flights, sum everything and you'll have the number of people that would have put their foot on the airport on that day

Hi Kiga,

All your questions can be answered in similar ways, I'll answer this one and I'm sure you'll be able to figure out the others. This is how I would have solved it:

- Assume only people that have to take a plane/landing in the airport are considered (so not considering drivers that are coming to pick up a business person or parents coming to say hello to their relatives going away)

- Divide flights in international, national and transatlantic

- Assume the number of each plane arriving and going per day (these numbers will change based on the specific airport you are going to choose)

- Assume the capacity per plane and % of actual occupancy (e.g., morning national flights could be full in the mornings because of business travelers, but half full in the afternoon because mainly tourists going from one region to the other will fly on that)

- Assume a % of people landing from a plane at your airport (per type of flight) and taking another plane from there (because they are going to be the same people, so you will not want to count them twice)

- Multiply everything together per national, international and transatlantic flights, sum everything and you'll have the number of people that would have put their foot on the airport on that day

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 65
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case