expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Total Number of Gas Station/Restaurant Question.

2

Market Sizing: How many X are there?

I stumbled upon the tipical how many gas station are there in paris question?

I generally understand how to solve market sizing questions, however, I struggle with questions such as how many gas stations or mc donalds restaurant etc.

The solution proposed by prep lounge to solve it via demand seems to take a lot of time and I'm trying to use a different approach. However, I don't get the same result anyway. It says in the solution that there are about 200 gast stations, however, the real number in paris is only about 60.

I'm trying to solve this question by using the supply side: divide the population by how many people per gas station are there. How many people per gas station = People per quarter(district) divided by amount of gas stations per quarter(district). I assume there are 2.2 M people living in paris and there are 20 districts (these are actually the real numbers), also I assume that I have 1.5 gas station per district. However, my final result is something like 7 which is obviously wrong. What am I doing wrong?

Best,

I stumbled upon the tipical how many gas station are there in paris question?

I generally understand how to solve market sizing questions, however, I struggle with questions such as how many gas stations or mc donalds restaurant etc.

The solution proposed by prep lounge to solve it via demand seems to take a lot of time and I'm trying to use a different approach. However, I don't get the same result anyway. It says in the solution that there are about 200 gast stations, however, the real number in paris is only about 60.

I'm trying to solve this question by using the supply side: divide the population by how many people per gas station are there. How many people per gas station = People per quarter(district) divided by amount of gas stations per quarter(district). I assume there are 2.2 M people living in paris and there are 20 districts (these are actually the real numbers), also I assume that I have 1.5 gas station per district. However, my final result is something like 7 which is obviously wrong. What am I doing wrong?

Best,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all marketsizing is not about geting the true numbers but rather about your approach. So if your marketsizing results are different from the numbers that you can google - it doesn't really matter. What matters is how you make the assumptions and justify them to the interviewer.

Secondly - your approach is good as well. Most probably you've uinderestimated the number of gas stations per disctrics / did not include the surbubs with gas stations for the trucks.

Best!

Hi,

First of all marketsizing is not about geting the true numbers but rather about your approach. So if your marketsizing results are different from the numbers that you can google - it doesn't really matter. What matters is how you make the assumptions and justify them to the interviewer.

Secondly - your approach is good as well. Most probably you've uinderestimated the number of gas stations per disctrics / did not include the surbubs with gas stations for the trucks.

Best!

Totally agree with Vlad - it's not at all about the true number, as long as your result is within the realm of possibility. If you say there are 7 or 70,000 gas stations in Paris I would question your judgment. But saying 120 or 300 and basing that on a solid set of assumptions is totally fine.

If I was the interviewee, with this specific case, I would actually try to steer the conversation into a different direction - how the number is changing due to the changes in urban transport (public transport, ride sharing, e-mobility...). Because that is a strategy discussion. Trained monkeys can count gas stations, and elementary school children can do the math for your assumptions. But only smart people can have a thoughtful strategy discussion. If you're face to face with the right interviewer, that might score you some points. If he just wants you to do basic math, then you can still go back to doing that...

BTW: Paris, in particular, is tricky, because the 2.2 Million refer to Paris "inter muros", so the actual city. The agglomeration is of course vastly larger, so much of the supply for the city might just be outside of the walls of the city (cheaper real estate, lower taxes etc.). Just like you don't have that many gas stations in Manhattan or the City of London...

Totally agree with Vlad - it's not at all about the true number, as long as your result is within the realm of possibility. If you say there are 7 or 70,000 gas stations in Paris I would question your judgment. But saying 120 or 300 and basing that on a solid set of assumptions is totally fine.

If I was the interviewee, with this specific case, I would actually try to steer the conversation into a different direction - how the number is changing due to the changes in urban transport (public transport, ride sharing, e-mobility...). Because that is a strategy discussion. Trained monkeys can count gas stations, and elementary school children can do the math for your assumptions. But only smart people can have a thoughtful strategy discussion. If you're face to face with the right interviewer, that might score you some points. If he just wants you to do basic math, then you can still go back to doing that...

BTW: Paris, in particular, is tricky, because the 2.2 Million refer to Paris "inter muros", so the actual city. The agglomeration is of course vastly larger, so much of the supply for the city might just be outside of the walls of the city (cheaper real estate, lower taxes etc.). Just like you don't have that many gas stations in Manhattan or the City of London...

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5601
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1333
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 719
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1240
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 4.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case