Market sizing: How many parking lots in Shanghai?

Market sizing parking
New answer on Dec 31, 2021
2 Answers
2.1 k Views
Eva
Skilled
asked on Jan 11, 2019
Interview received from MBB, actively preparing, 40+ mock experience

Any good idea to structure this question? Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Jan 11, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

First one that comes to mind: How many residents -> how many vehicles -> how many parking spots / residents

These exercises are meant to make you work at it. How about you share your own solution(s) first, instead of just asking us to do it for you?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Providing some market sizing thinking for anyone revisiting this Q&A:

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Some tips:

  1. Just like in a case, make sure you understand the question - what are you really being asked to calculate
  2. Decide whether a top-down or bottom-up approach is best
  3. Figure out what you know you know, and what you know you don't know, but could estimate
    1. This helps you determine how to split out buckets
  4. Stay flexible - you can start with a "high-level" market sizing, but gauge your interviewers reaction....if it looks like they want you to do more...then go along level deeper in terms of your splits
Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,415
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5.0
171 Reviews