Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Market sizing

Hello guys. I came across the following market sizing question "estimate the number of hotels in a particular country". I do have a good idea on how to go about it, however my question lies in the potential segmentation of tourists. As you know, you need to find the number of hotels room required (demand side) so you would need to know the number of tourists.

You can have external tourists (international) and internal tourists (local), and within each category, you can further break it into business and leisure. Also a vice-versa segmentation would work. So I am slighly counfused on what segmentation could be best here in this case.

Any help would greatly be appreciated. thanks

Hello guys. I came across the following market sizing question "estimate the number of hotels in a particular country". I do have a good idea on how to go about it, however my question lies in the potential segmentation of tourists. As you know, you need to find the number of hotels room required (demand side) so you would need to know the number of tourists.

You can have external tourists (international) and internal tourists (local), and within each category, you can further break it into business and leisure. Also a vice-versa segmentation would work. So I am slighly counfused on what segmentation could be best here in this case.

Any help would greatly be appreciated. thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As with every market sizing, there is not only one good answer, but plenty of them!

Some ideas:

  1. As you are proposing, estimating based on tourists, in this case:
    1. National tourists
    2. International tourists
  2. Other option could be to estimate the average number of hotels/hostels per neibourhoods, and then multiply per the total number of them
    • Here you would also need to make some clusters of areas with more or less hotels

On the other hand, I would also consider other options suchs as appartments of Airbnbs, unless the prompt sais specifically not to.

Hope it helps.


Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As with every market sizing, there is not only one good answer, but plenty of them!

Some ideas:

  1. As you are proposing, estimating based on tourists, in this case:
    1. National tourists
    2. International tourists
  2. Other option could be to estimate the average number of hotels/hostels per neibourhoods, and then multiply per the total number of them
    • Here you would also need to make some clusters of areas with more or less hotels

On the other hand, I would also consider other options suchs as appartments of Airbnbs, unless the prompt sais specifically not to.

Hope it helps.


Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Given the way you've broken it down, maybe think about how you can break down the groups to figure out # of stays per year. I.e. x % of the population travels for business routinely (so, 4 days a week, 52 weeks a year). Another x % travels occasionally for business (work trips), so x weeks a year. And a final x % travels for vacation (x weeks a year). Then, given occupancy rates are normally around 80-90%, figure out how many nights (rooms) that represents, and the average # of rooms per hotel!

Hi,

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of the tourism (or hotel) industry? Then break it down that way.

Given the way you've broken it down, maybe think about how you can break down the groups to figure out # of stays per year. I.e. x % of the population travels for business routinely (so, 4 days a week, 52 weeks a year). Another x % travels occasionally for business (work trips), so x weeks a year. And a final x % travels for vacation (x weeks a year). Then, given occupancy rates are normally around 80-90%, figure out how many nights (rooms) that represents, and the average # of rooms per hotel!

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

As long as you have the right logic right, there could be more than one way to arrive at an answer. In this particular example you mentioned, either sequence can work, be it geo first then business vs leisure or the other way round.

Don't over think it. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

As long as you have the right logic right, there could be more than one way to arrive at an answer. In this particular example you mentioned, either sequence can work, be it geo first then business vs leisure or the other way round.

Don't over think it. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi,

I suggest to undertand well what the interviewer is expecting from you. Some of them they just see it as a little game and would be happy to see you making up some numbers on the supply side. For example, you know there must be more than 100 hotels in London. Is it reasonable to assume there might be 1000? Once you get that number, you can assume an average maximum capacity and get a quick answer.

If you have to offer a more developed answer, try to be creative and create bottlenecks. For example, in the case of London you could calculate how many passengers per day land on London´s airports. Assume there is only one runaway which only half of the time is used for landings. Do it yourself and calculate a number of passengers landing on London per day.

Then, to improve a little bit your numbers you can say that 1 out of 1,000 of the remaining population of the UK will have to travel to London. When you get all your numbers you can say that the average number of days that people stay in a hotel is 5. With all that data you can give a reasonable answer that it is not too complicated.

Do not forget to show them how "smart" you are. Mention AirBnbs, trains, ships, etc.., but get a reasonable number as fast as possible!

Best,

Hi,

I suggest to undertand well what the interviewer is expecting from you. Some of them they just see it as a little game and would be happy to see you making up some numbers on the supply side. For example, you know there must be more than 100 hotels in London. Is it reasonable to assume there might be 1000? Once you get that number, you can assume an average maximum capacity and get a quick answer.

If you have to offer a more developed answer, try to be creative and create bottlenecks. For example, in the case of London you could calculate how many passengers per day land on London´s airports. Assume there is only one runaway which only half of the time is used for landings. Do it yourself and calculate a number of passengers landing on London per day.

Then, to improve a little bit your numbers you can say that 1 out of 1,000 of the remaining population of the UK will have to travel to London. When you get all your numbers you can say that the average number of days that people stay in a hotel is 5. With all that data you can give a reasonable answer that it is not too complicated.

Do not forget to show them how "smart" you are. Mention AirBnbs, trains, ships, etc.., but get a reasonable number as fast as possible!

Best,

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,728 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi.

I like your outlined appraoch

1. International Visitors - easiest to estimate tourists and then apply a % cut to get business

2. Domestic Travelers - same thing, easiest to estimate total travel and say 75% tourism and 25% business (or whatever number makes sense given the country)

The process to estimate can be either things you have read or things you know about the country. Any reasonable guess that has clear logic will be fine here.

In order to get to hotel rooms - you would have to make some assumptions. For example

  • Tourist occupancy - 2 to 4 per room (depending on family size) so pick a reasonable number
  • Business - safe to assume 1 per room on avg
  • Duration of stay
  • Time periods (e.g., business travelers prefer Mon-Thu and vacationers Fri-Sun)
  • Alternatives such as Airbnb if you want to make it complicated

Demand side works best for these types of market sizing question - supply side only works well if supply side is constrained. Here there is no reason for hotel supply to be constrained in any way

All the best,

Udayan

Hi.

I like your outlined appraoch

1. International Visitors - easiest to estimate tourists and then apply a % cut to get business

2. Domestic Travelers - same thing, easiest to estimate total travel and say 75% tourism and 25% business (or whatever number makes sense given the country)

The process to estimate can be either things you have read or things you know about the country. Any reasonable guess that has clear logic will be fine here.

In order to get to hotel rooms - you would have to make some assumptions. For example

  • Tourist occupancy - 2 to 4 per room (depending on family size) so pick a reasonable number
  • Business - safe to assume 1 per room on avg
  • Duration of stay
  • Time periods (e.g., business travelers prefer Mon-Thu and vacationers Fri-Sun)
  • Alternatives such as Airbnb if you want to make it complicated

Demand side works best for these types of market sizing question - supply side only works well if supply side is constrained. Here there is no reason for hotel supply to be constrained in any way

All the best,

Udayan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6431
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 988
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.6k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2197
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 60.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2181
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case