expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Market size vs Market trend. Which one is more important?

During imterview, I was asked by the interviewer to have an opinion on "whether the market size is more important or the market trend?" Please share your point of view and will be gald to discuss with anyone who's interested in this question as well :)

During imterview, I was asked by the interviewer to have an opinion on "whether the market size is more important or the market trend?" Please share your point of view and will be gald to discuss with anyone who's interested in this question as well :)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

First of all size / trend is the most common trap in the cases. Candidates often forget asking about the size / trend and get the wrong conclusion. Always ask for:

  • Size of the market and its growth rate
  • Size of the segments and their growth rates
  • Shares of the competitors and their growth rate
  • Revenue of the company and the growth rate

It's absolutely critical to discipline yourself to get the information about the size and the growth together!

Answering your specific question - both are important but growth may be more important in immature industries (e.g. the start of the telecom market when penetration was low, or ridesharing market when Uber just launched.) In other words, growth may be more important when you are creating the new market / submarket

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

First of all size / trend is the most common trap in the cases. Candidates often forget asking about the size / trend and get the wrong conclusion. Always ask for:

  • Size of the market and its growth rate
  • Size of the segments and their growth rates
  • Shares of the competitors and their growth rate
  • Revenue of the company and the growth rate

It's absolutely critical to discipline yourself to get the information about the size and the growth together!

Answering your specific question - both are important but growth may be more important in immature industries (e.g. the start of the telecom market when penetration was low, or ridesharing market when Uber just launched.) In other words, growth may be more important when you are creating the new market / submarket

Best

Hey anonymous,

My opinion is that on most of the cases it's really difficult to have an interesting and insightful view of the market without looking on both (any of them isolated seem quite weak to me!)... actually the only few exceptions I can think of is very mature industries (where market size might be more important if you already believe you have a good instinct about trend) or very new ones (where market size is still very reduced, but what actually drives future perspectives are the trends)

Anyway, I would be also quite interested in hearing others' perspectives.. and especially in knowing from which company did you get such (weird?) question?

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

My opinion is that on most of the cases it's really difficult to have an interesting and insightful view of the market without looking on both (any of them isolated seem quite weak to me!)... actually the only few exceptions I can think of is very mature industries (where market size might be more important if you already believe you have a good instinct about trend) or very new ones (where market size is still very reduced, but what actually drives future perspectives are the trends)

Anyway, I would be also quite interested in hearing others' perspectives.. and especially in knowing from which company did you get such (weird?) question?

Best

Bruno

I agree with the above. I think if I was to get the question and they directed me to pick only 1- I would highlight market growth trends as being more important.

Nobody wants to get on a sinking ship; a market that is growing has endless possibilities and I would think it would be unlikely for a consulting firm to advise a client to enter for example a shrinking market. They would more likely advise the client to shift towards a new market that has more promising signs eg Uber aren’t try to build and sell traditional cars, but rather enter the autonomous car market.

So many variables makes this difficult. I’m sure the interviewer was just trying to stress test you as there isn’t one correct answer IMO and more just to hear you think and communicate variables.

Cheers!

I agree with the above. I think if I was to get the question and they directed me to pick only 1- I would highlight market growth trends as being more important.

Nobody wants to get on a sinking ship; a market that is growing has endless possibilities and I would think it would be unlikely for a consulting firm to advise a client to enter for example a shrinking market. They would more likely advise the client to shift towards a new market that has more promising signs eg Uber aren’t try to build and sell traditional cars, but rather enter the autonomous car market.

So many variables makes this difficult. I’m sure the interviewer was just trying to stress test you as there isn’t one correct answer IMO and more just to hear you think and communicate variables.

Cheers!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28159
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case