Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marcelo

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Market research position in consulting

Hi guys,

I got an upcoming personal interview for a quant. market research position in a consulting agency.

Do you know whether there are also case studies that are focusing on market research?

Hi guys,

I got an upcoming personal interview for a quant. market research position in a consulting agency.

Do you know whether there are also case studies that are focusing on market research?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marcelo

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Normally there are no cases for Research Team positions as you'll not be interviewed by consultants. However, it would be interesting to heavily understand the market you'd be focusing in should you be hired.

Hope this helps!

Normally there are no cases for Research Team positions as you'll not be interviewed by consultants. However, it would be interesting to heavily understand the market you'd be focusing in should you be hired.

Hope this helps!

Hi Flo, how was your interview? Did they ask you to solve cases? I am also applying for non-consulting positions in consulting firms. I'd appreciate an answer!

Hi Flo, how was your interview? Did they ask you to solve cases? I am also applying for non-consulting positions in consulting firms. I'd appreciate an answer!

Related case(s)

Growth offensive at ChemCorp

Solved 6.6k times
Growth offensive at ChemCorp I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing  (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present growth strategies to him. I would like you to advice us as we do not believe that there is significant untapped potential in the markets served by our division.
4.4 5 437
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present g ... Open whole case