Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Market comparison in ridesharing companies Uber/Lyft

How does UBer/Lyft,etc measure what city is best and how do they approach it? Net Revenue could do it but what about other metrics like n° of new users, avg riders per user, etc... Market share should be a big factor but how do they know which city is better?

How does UBer/Lyft,etc measure what city is best and how do they approach it? Net Revenue could do it but what about other metrics like n° of new users, avg riders per user, etc... Market share should be a big factor but how do they know which city is better?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I founded a company with a city-based approach similar to the one of Uber and Lyft. The main criteria that we took into consideration to open new cities were:

  • Relevant population of the city
  • Expected frequency of usage of the app (in some cities a particular app could have more potential according to competition/substitutes)
  • Expected revenues per user (in some countries there may be significant differences in income in different areas)
  • Smartphone penetration / app usage (now that’s normalizing but few years ago there was quite a relevant gap in terms of smartphones usage in different areas of a country)
  • Synergies with current cities (eg for operations purposes if two cities are closer that could be better as you may use a centralized team for both)

In our case, costs where pretty similar whatever the city opened, therefore we concentrated more on the revenue side. With other models, acquisition cost and set up costs could also be relevant criteria.

Ad Vlad said this is more relevant in the initial stage, after that you consider more a country–level expansion rather than a city–level one (potentially with similar criteria).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I founded a company with a city-based approach similar to the one of Uber and Lyft. The main criteria that we took into consideration to open new cities were:

  • Relevant population of the city
  • Expected frequency of usage of the app (in some cities a particular app could have more potential according to competition/substitutes)
  • Expected revenues per user (in some countries there may be significant differences in income in different areas)
  • Smartphone penetration / app usage (now that’s normalizing but few years ago there was quite a relevant gap in terms of smartphones usage in different areas of a country)
  • Synergies with current cities (eg for operations purposes if two cities are closer that could be better as you may use a centralized team for both)

In our case, costs where pretty similar whatever the city opened, therefore we concentrated more on the revenue side. With other models, acquisition cost and set up costs could also be relevant criteria.

Ad Vlad said this is more relevant in the initial stage, after that you consider more a country–level expansion rather than a city–level one (potentially with similar criteria).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco! Those are overall growth metrics but what about city health? How do you measure that? Perhaps I expressed myself incorrectly but what I meant was which one is best and what is the worst taking into account daily operational metrics like completed/requests, aETA, etc — Anonymous A on Jun 11, 2019

Hi Anonymous, in terms of daily operation you may consider both revenues and costs metrics to ranks different cities; in our case, for a given level of supply available, the revenues metrics were based mainly on the demand side (users performing the desired activity in the app). Costs metrics were based on the cost of acquiring users performing actions and suppliers providing listings. Each of these dimensions had sub-buckets/funnels which were dependent on the business. According to the funding available, an important element for the health of a city may also be related to how far you are from an expected level where the city is self-sustainable and cash flow positive in case you stop investments for growth. Hope this helps, Francesco — Francesco on Jun 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I've been working at Lyft. That's a strange question. The companies are not deciding which one is better since the end goal is to be everywhere. You just have the cities with a big population and a long tail of small cities. If you are at the early stages, obviously you prioritize bigger population. Short tale requires different operating models and has population cutoffs as well.

Best

Hi,

I've been working at Lyft. That's a strange question. The companies are not deciding which one is better since the end goal is to be everywhere. You just have the cities with a big population and a long tail of small cities. If you are at the early stages, obviously you prioritize bigger population. Short tale requires different operating models and has population cutoffs as well.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29331
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 97.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6429
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace

Solved 39.8k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc. As a result, you are asked to identify growth areas and to quantify the potential sales uplift for the management.
4.4 5 1237
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A leading online real estate marketplace in Germany – your-new-home.com – is struggling with stagnating sales after many years of high growth rates. In a preliminary project with EY-Parthenon, the market environment has already been examined in detail – competitors, new entrants, customer needs, etc ... Open whole case

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 13.3k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 182
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival

Solved 4.2k times
DHL Consulting Case: Wonderworld Music Festival DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wide environmental protection program GoGreen, DHL is committed to improve carbon efficiency to zero emissions until 2050. Wonderworld’s high octane character places a high burden of proof on any “green” claim.  You have been asked to develop a mitigation strategy to overcome this perceived contradiction and help DHL reach their ambitious goal.
3.3 5 50
| Rating: (3.3 / 5.0)

DHL has been the logistics partner of the Wonderworld Music Festival since 2004. DHL transports all material and equipment for the bands from the UK to the festival locations. Also, DHL is one of the main sponsors of Wonderworld (broadcast advertisement, in site coverage etc.). With their group-wid ... Open whole case