Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Making the most out of MBB networking events

What do you suggest for making the most out of attending MBB-sponsored networking events on a weekday evening? I have attended many events like this, and they all seem to be the same. I understand the importance of sharing firm handshakes, asking for business cards, connecting right away and staying respectful for others during the Q&A times. One other thing that I have learned is to tolerate other candidates who boast about their background and accomplishments (I have seen many of those who do not get the offer in the end), but on a more serious note, what is the proper mindset of networking before going into these MBB networking events?

MBBs tend to focus their recruiting effort with lavish networking events or in-house events that are especially designated for current MBA students and advanced degree holders. I'd like to ask if MBBs ever host separate networking events for seasoned industry/experienced hires. I hear that MBBs often have networking events by their interest groups. Are there any prominent networking opportunities through these groups or via any other routes?

What do you suggest for making the most out of attending MBB-sponsored networking events on a weekday evening? I have attended many events like this, and they all seem to be the same. I understand the importance of sharing firm handshakes, asking for business cards, connecting right away and staying respectful for others during the Q&A times. One other thing that I have learned is to tolerate other candidates who boast about their background and accomplishments (I have seen many of those who do not get the offer in the end), but on a more serious note, what is the proper mindset of networking before going into these MBB networking events?

MBBs tend to focus their recruiting effort with lavish networking events or in-house events that are especially designated for current MBA students and advanced degree holders. I'd like to ask if MBBs ever host separate networking events for seasoned industry/experienced hires. I hear that MBBs often have networking events by their interest groups. Are there any prominent networking opportunities through these groups or via any other routes?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You have a few objectives:

1. Get to know the consultants, and learn about their experiences

2. Collect advice on how to prepare

3. Have one or more consultant remember you in a positive light

4. Get invited to an interview

Best way to do all of this is to get quality time with the consultants. Early and very late are the times when there are fewer people jockeying for their attention. Obviously be attentive and listen, but also try to bring in an interesting story. I always refer to that applicant who had this story of going to a swamp to count toads as part of his PhD work. Years later, I remember his name (and yes, he got an offer and joined my BCG office).

A networking even will not get you an offer - but hopefully it will help you secure an interview

You have a few objectives:

1. Get to know the consultants, and learn about their experiences

2. Collect advice on how to prepare

3. Have one or more consultant remember you in a positive light

4. Get invited to an interview

Best way to do all of this is to get quality time with the consultants. Early and very late are the times when there are fewer people jockeying for their attention. Obviously be attentive and listen, but also try to bring in an interesting story. I always refer to that applicant who had this story of going to a swamp to count toads as part of his PhD work. Years later, I remember his name (and yes, he got an offer and joined my BCG office).

A networking even will not get you an offer - but hopefully it will help you secure an interview

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the structure of an event:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on the structure of an event:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!