Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

M&A - During which phases are consultants part of?

M&A

Dear community

I would like to know in which phases of an M&A deal consultants are involved in:

  1. M&A Strategy
  2. Target Screening
  3. Due Dilligence
  4. Execution
  5. PMI

And if they are involved in all, I would appreciate 2-3 activities in each step mangement consultants do, as I assume they will not do all the stuff for all phases.

Thx a lot!

Dear community

I would like to know in which phases of an M&A deal consultants are involved in:

  1. M&A Strategy
  2. Target Screening
  3. Due Dilligence
  4. Execution
  5. PMI

And if they are involved in all, I would appreciate 2-3 activities in each step mangement consultants do, as I assume they will not do all the stuff for all phases.

Thx a lot!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with everything that has been written: consultants mainly intervene on due diligences, PMI and M&A strategy.

From a different point of view, when looking at M&A service offering, consulting firms generally offer the following:

  • Acquirer and Vendor Due Diligence: focus on market, competitors, target company, synergies assessment (for info, VDD are usually longer as more emphasis is given to business model and market analysis)
  • PMI (pre and post merger integration): focusing on merger management, value capture, merger enablement
  • Post-deal diagnosis: can focus on i) assessment of opportunities ii) first XXX days plan iii) business case and implementation roadmap
  • Divestiture management: (e.g. separation strategy, operational planning & realignment,...)

Hope this helps,

Jacopo

Hi,

I agree with everything that has been written: consultants mainly intervene on due diligences, PMI and M&A strategy.

From a different point of view, when looking at M&A service offering, consulting firms generally offer the following:

  • Acquirer and Vendor Due Diligence: focus on market, competitors, target company, synergies assessment (for info, VDD are usually longer as more emphasis is given to business model and market analysis)
  • PMI (pre and post merger integration): focusing on merger management, value capture, merger enablement
  • Post-deal diagnosis: can focus on i) assessment of opportunities ii) first XXX days plan iii) business case and implementation roadmap
  • Divestiture management: (e.g. separation strategy, operational planning & realignment,...)

Hope this helps,

Jacopo

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The most common are:

  1. Due Diligence (Assessing the market, competitors and the company. Doing the valuation)
  2. M&A Strategy (Calculating synergies, setting the objectives for different departments)
  3. PMI (usually on a higher level like implementation strategy and PMO. Long implementation initiatives are usually executed by cheaper consultancies)

They don't perform the deal execution and rarely they do target screening.

Best!

Hi,

The most common are:

  1. Due Diligence (Assessing the market, competitors and the company. Doing the valuation)
  2. M&A Strategy (Calculating synergies, setting the objectives for different departments)
  3. PMI (usually on a higher level like implementation strategy and PMO. Long implementation initiatives are usually executed by cheaper consultancies)

They don't perform the deal execution and rarely they do target screening.

Best!

Hey,

Consultants can do projects across all, except for your point 4: we don’t take part in the actual negotiations/the deal itself, that’s only a task for the companies and often to the investment banks.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Consultants can do projects across all, except for your point 4: we don’t take part in the actual negotiations/the deal itself, that’s only a task for the companies and often to the investment banks.

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 45.4k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1566
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 37.9k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1321
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 16.2k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 358
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 14.6k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1220
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case