Looking for a MBB coach based in Paris

coaching face to face MBB Interviewing Scheduling strategy consulting training
New answer on Mar 01, 2022
8 Answers
585 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 23, 2022

Hi, I am looking for a MBB coach for around 5 to 10  interview coaching sessions between now and beginning of April. (preferably McKinsey)

I'm open to some online follow up but preferably looking for face to face interviews in Paris.

If available, I will contact you.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 24, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I am not Paris-based, however, in the same timezone and offer McKinsey specialized coaching via Zoom or Google Meets. I would be more than happy to work with you based on my experience

  • Two of my candidates recently have got an offer in the McKinsey Paris office and I would be happy to connect you to get their perspective
  • I have worked in Paris with a French team and know the office and culture well
  • McKinsey recruiting is standardized across the globe, hence my focused prep and success rate also applies to the Paris office :-)

In any case, check out the two articles I wrote on the McKinsey interviews to guide your prep.

  1. Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview
  2. PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-pei

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Feb 23, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

I can only offer VC coaching but I am happy to make you a great value offer. I have worked for McKinsey as an engagement manager, have also been to their Paris office. Would be happy to help. It is really good that you are looking for a coach to meet in person - when it comes to coaching always look for what works for you. I would only add that you should make sure to practise VC cases at least with some peers, too. Many find it harder to do a case via VC than to do it in person (it can feel harder to build rapport) and it is good to have that practise, too.

Best regards,

Charlotte

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Feb 23, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

I do online coaching and I am top BCG trainer teaching new hires the key consulting skills. Feel free to reach out if you would like to get a support. 

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Unfortunately I am not based in Paris but I do speak French fluently and conduct a number of cases in French! 

Feel free to reach out and I'm happy to talk to you a bit more to see if we'll be a good fit.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Look for Julie!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I am not based in France but helped a few candidates to land offers at McK and BCG Paris and know a few questions they asked there, in case you need help please feel free to PM me.

Just for you to know – I am helping a candidate right now for both McK and BCG who landed the final for both and he told me it’s going to be in their offices, and not virtual.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hey there,

I’m not based in Paris but I recently helped some of your peers getting offers from McKinsey from North America to all over Europe.

Feel free to get in touch and we‘ll draw up a plan for a very targeted McKinsey preparation approach.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer
127
Meetings
7,220
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5.0
39 Reviews