Long waiting time for BCG final round interview date

BCG
New answer on Oct 31, 2020
7 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 01, 2019

Hi All,

Two weeks ago, after the first round interview of BCG, HR called me and informed that I have passed to the second round interview (final round). HR mentioned that I will get back once confirmation of availability received from the final round interviewers. After a few days, one of the interviewers called me and gave feedback and tips on how to properly answer FIT questions.

However, after two weeks, I haven't heard any news from HR yet, is it normal?

P.S: interviewing as an experienced hire.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

It is totally normal. However, you can always email HR and ask for an update.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Jamie replied on Aug 01, 2019
Former Tier 2, now MBB in Dubai. Here to chill :)

Hi ,

All depends on partners availability, sometimes is not easy to find 2 for a particular day, but you dont have anything to worry about, just use the time to practice :)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

You should call the HR to check.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 02, 2019

It does not happen very often but you do not need to worry. There is probably some scheduling issues they have to sort out. As others have suggested, feel free to reach out to the recruiter for an update.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Why don't you just call / e-mail HR? There is nothing to worry about

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 01, 2019

Which office is this?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Deniz gave the best answer

Deniz

Content Creator
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Is
412
Meetings
653
Q&A Upvotes
41
Awards
89 Reviews