Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

5

Let go by MBB

Hi all,

Unfortunately, I was let go by an MBB firm and wanted to provide some context on my situation also discuss potential next steps for myself.

I joined roughly one year ago at a pre-manager level and rather surprisingly, I spent the majority of my first 6 months at the firm on the beach. Nevertheless, I also managed to complete my first case which was roughly 4weeks long. In the proceeding six months, I completed a further 3 cases in which I performed well, but not outstandingly well and as a consequence, the firm subsequently decided to let me go due to performance-related reasons.

As you can imagine, I am very disappointed as a feel my performance was not bad and regardless of performance, my development has been hampered by not being staffed for the majority of my first six months (none of my colleagues who joined with me experienced the same amount of time on the beach).

I spoke to multiple partners within the firm, and in their own words, they feel that I have been "very unlucky" and they feel as if though this decision was heavily influenced by the COVID situation and the need for the firm to be able to maintain the attrition levels of its consultants to balance the incoming new hires in order to ensure that the firm's pyramid structure can be maintained.

My questions to you all are:

  1. Can I realistically apply to another MBB office within the same country?
  2. If I was to receive an offer from another MBB office, would my tenure begin from scratch again or is there a possibility for me to join as a tenured consultant?

Happy to discuss this topic in more detail over a paid consultation as your advice would be greatly appreciated- please let me know if you are available to do so and I will drop you a PM

Thanks a lot

Hi all,

Unfortunately, I was let go by an MBB firm and wanted to provide some context on my situation also discuss potential next steps for myself.

I joined roughly one year ago at a pre-manager level and rather surprisingly, I spent the majority of my first 6 months at the firm on the beach. Nevertheless, I also managed to complete my first case which was roughly 4weeks long. In the proceeding six months, I completed a further 3 cases in which I performed well, but not outstandingly well and as a consequence, the firm subsequently decided to let me go due to performance-related reasons.

As you can imagine, I am very disappointed as a feel my performance was not bad and regardless of performance, my development has been hampered by not being staffed for the majority of my first six months (none of my colleagues who joined with me experienced the same amount of time on the beach).

I spoke to multiple partners within the firm, and in their own words, they feel that I have been "very unlucky" and they feel as if though this decision was heavily influenced by the COVID situation and the need for the firm to be able to maintain the attrition levels of its consultants to balance the incoming new hires in order to ensure that the firm's pyramid structure can be maintained.

My questions to you all are:

  1. Can I realistically apply to another MBB office within the same country?
  2. If I was to receive an offer from another MBB office, would my tenure begin from scratch again or is there a possibility for me to join as a tenured consultant?

Happy to discuss this topic in more detail over a paid consultation as your advice would be greatly appreciated- please let me know if you are available to do so and I will drop you a PM

Thanks a lot

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear your experience – that’s really unfortunate.

Regarding your questions:

  1. Yes, but you need to have a very solid story. I would avoid to rely only on the COVID – that would easily sound an excuse. You have to build the story taking full responsibility on what you could have done better, without any criticism towards the firm that let you go. This is very difficult to do as probably the firm has more than one responsibility on this – but I believe is the only way to go
  2. You will likely join at the same position you joined the previous MBB

As an additional point: what is your long term goal? If it is not becoming a partner in MBB, there may be other options to reach that without having to go back to MBB (the 1-year stamp already gives you a lot of value).

As a final point: I can understand you are greatly upset now – everyone would feel the same. But somehow, in ways neither you nor anyone else can probably see now, this could become an opportunity in the long term. Nietzsche said that what doesn’t kill you makes you stronger. In my experience in consulting, VC and entrepreneurship, that’s very true.

I suggest you read Can’t Hurt Me by David Goggins if you haven’t already to see how a man really put that quote into practice. That book completely changed how I see hardships and challenges, putting them in a totally new light.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear your experience – that’s really unfortunate.

Regarding your questions:

  1. Yes, but you need to have a very solid story. I would avoid to rely only on the COVID – that would easily sound an excuse. You have to build the story taking full responsibility on what you could have done better, without any criticism towards the firm that let you go. This is very difficult to do as probably the firm has more than one responsibility on this – but I believe is the only way to go
  2. You will likely join at the same position you joined the previous MBB

As an additional point: what is your long term goal? If it is not becoming a partner in MBB, there may be other options to reach that without having to go back to MBB (the 1-year stamp already gives you a lot of value).

As a final point: I can understand you are greatly upset now – everyone would feel the same. But somehow, in ways neither you nor anyone else can probably see now, this could become an opportunity in the long term. Nietzsche said that what doesn’t kill you makes you stronger. In my experience in consulting, VC and entrepreneurship, that’s very true.

I suggest you read Can’t Hurt Me by David Goggins if you haven’t already to see how a man really put that quote into practice. That book completely changed how I see hardships and challenges, putting them in a totally new light.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous

This is indeed a very unfortunate situation but I will start with some positive context: you have a year of MBB on your resume. This counts! Regardless of the Covid situation - you are very likely to find a new role in either a boutique/tier 2 or internal strategy. Given the current climate - this is still a positive achievement that you need to focus on

Now for your questions:

1) Moving to a different office with your current Firm - unlikely. McKinsey at least had a strong "one firm" orientation and others I believe are quite similar

2) Moving to other MBB firms - more likely than option 1 but still tough. All the MBB offices+firms I have friends in have slowed down hiring. As a result joining at a more tenured level is extremely unlikely should you get a role but if you have batchmates at other MBB - definitely try

Don't obsess over tenure as reviews are super structured and if you perform ahead of your peers - you will most definitely progress faster

I am happy to have a free no-obligation consultation with you if you still need. At the end of the day - when you work at MBB you are only as good as your last review and the risk of being asked to leave is near constant which has clearly been exacerbated by Covid

Best

Hi Anonymous

This is indeed a very unfortunate situation but I will start with some positive context: you have a year of MBB on your resume. This counts! Regardless of the Covid situation - you are very likely to find a new role in either a boutique/tier 2 or internal strategy. Given the current climate - this is still a positive achievement that you need to focus on

Now for your questions:

1) Moving to a different office with your current Firm - unlikely. McKinsey at least had a strong "one firm" orientation and others I believe are quite similar

2) Moving to other MBB firms - more likely than option 1 but still tough. All the MBB offices+firms I have friends in have slowed down hiring. As a result joining at a more tenured level is extremely unlikely should you get a role but if you have batchmates at other MBB - definitely try

Don't obsess over tenure as reviews are super structured and if you perform ahead of your peers - you will most definitely progress faster

I am happy to have a free no-obligation consultation with you if you still need. At the end of the day - when you work at MBB you are only as good as your last review and the risk of being asked to leave is near constant which has clearly been exacerbated by Covid

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Firstly I am sorry to hear about your situation. It is not easy to be in that spot.

Realistically you will have to have a very good explanation of the performance if you are to be hired in another MBB firm in the same country. Bad luck unfortunately does not count alone and neither do mitigating circumstances. I personally do not think there is any harm in applying (via referral) but know that it is an uphill battle

What might be easier to do is to move to a Tier 2 firm - I have personally seen this happen to someone and they moved to PWC instead. In the end it worked out they went to B school and then transitioned into other roles.

Happy to discuss more if needed, at this point it is best to try all available options and not restrict yourself to anything

Best ,

Udayan

Hi,

Firstly I am sorry to hear about your situation. It is not easy to be in that spot.

Realistically you will have to have a very good explanation of the performance if you are to be hired in another MBB firm in the same country. Bad luck unfortunately does not count alone and neither do mitigating circumstances. I personally do not think there is any harm in applying (via referral) but know that it is an uphill battle

What might be easier to do is to move to a Tier 2 firm - I have personally seen this happen to someone and they moved to PWC instead. In the end it worked out they went to B school and then transitioned into other roles.

Happy to discuss more if needed, at this point it is best to try all available options and not restrict yourself to anything

Best ,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm so sorry to hear about this - you were indeed very unlucky. It really seems like the cards were against you from the beginning. A series of unfortunate events indeed.

1. Yes, you absolutely can. Obviously apply to the two at which you didn't work. They don't know your situation at the company, and you can absolutely defend your position saying it was covid-related. Here, you'll definitely need to network.

2. It would surely be at the same rank at which you left, however, there may be some consideration or note made regarding your experience. Furthermore, given the way in which reviews work you would ideally have learned from your existing projects and advance more quickly.

3. It doesn't hurt to apply to tier 2s and internal strategy - they would value the MBB stamp on your resume...perhaps it's time for the exit?

And, of course, feel free to reach out and we can discuss this further.

Hi,

I'm so sorry to hear about this - you were indeed very unlucky. It really seems like the cards were against you from the beginning. A series of unfortunate events indeed.

1. Yes, you absolutely can. Obviously apply to the two at which you didn't work. They don't know your situation at the company, and you can absolutely defend your position saying it was covid-related. Here, you'll definitely need to network.

2. It would surely be at the same rank at which you left, however, there may be some consideration or note made regarding your experience. Furthermore, given the way in which reviews work you would ideally have learned from your existing projects and advance more quickly.

3. It doesn't hurt to apply to tier 2s and internal strategy - they would value the MBB stamp on your resume...perhaps it's time for the exit?

And, of course, feel free to reach out and we can discuss this further.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would say that in this case it really seems like you have a bad luck. I can totally unerstand your feeling at the moment since I also had the colleagues of mine, who made pretty similar experience to yours. I think that the first thing, which is important in this situation is to rebuild your own confidence and then look for other options. I think that for both your questions is YES. You can apply to another MBB or Tier-2 firm withinh your region and Yes, you would probably need to restart again from the previous position with the firm.

Nevertheless, this could be done pretty good and you can also count on the fast-track promotion and get your promotion to the next level within the first 6 months with the firm.

I'm help you discuss this with you and help you navigate out of this situation.

Feel free to drop me a line in order to look at your situation in more detail and help you to find another great job offers on consulting.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would say that in this case it really seems like you have a bad luck. I can totally unerstand your feeling at the moment since I also had the colleagues of mine, who made pretty similar experience to yours. I think that the first thing, which is important in this situation is to rebuild your own confidence and then look for other options. I think that for both your questions is YES. You can apply to another MBB or Tier-2 firm withinh your region and Yes, you would probably need to restart again from the previous position with the firm.

Nevertheless, this could be done pretty good and you can also count on the fast-track promotion and get your promotion to the next level within the first 6 months with the firm.

I'm help you discuss this with you and help you navigate out of this situation.

Feel free to drop me a line in order to look at your situation in more detail and help you to find another great job offers on consulting.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case