LEK Pre-MBA Women's Program-Virtual 2022

LEK Consulting
New answer on May 07, 2022
3 Answers
523 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 06, 2022

Hi, I was recently invited for the first round of interviews for the Pre-MBA Women's Program. The Interview is for 15 mins. Does anyone know what kind of interview would this be and the type of questions I should prepare?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on that! (I honestly had no idea that this program existed, but similar ones in Mck that I am familiar with are great pre-recruiting events that give you a direct line later to HR, given that implies a pre-selection). 

The best way to prep for those short and almost networking calls is to prep for FIT, particularly 2 of the 4 types of family questions: Intro and CV questions and Behavioral question. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Have they provided you any additional details in the interview? There's never any harm in responding to them and asking if they can provide you specific on what to expect!

That said, for any call with any company you should always be prepared with your 3 Whys. Read more here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Additionally, make sure you do your research ahead of time! Learn what the program is about and what it does. Then, from there, think about what you would like to learn about the program + firm in addition to what you already know.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Short answer is no :), but my advice is always to reach out to the recruiter and ask these questions. Not only will you receive a clear answer that is reliable and will enable you to prepare better, but it gives you already the opportunity to practice building a relationship with HR (which could prove helpful later on). 

Once you know what is expected you can come back here and ask how would people advice you to best prepare knowing what to expect. 

Was this answer helpful?
4
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,398
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews