Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

LEK London online assessment

LEK Consulting Online Assessment
New answer on Mar 27, 2024
4 Answers
806 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 27, 2023

Hello, 

Any advice on how to prepare for the LEK online assessment for the Associate Generalist position in the London office? Any online sources?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat different. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Essentially the same.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from LEK!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, familiarize yourself with the assessment format. Pre-interview assessments typically involve numerical, verbal, and abstract reasoning, as well as situational judgment. I would advise you to practice these thoroughly on platforms such as SHL or AssessmentDay.
  • Moreover, time management is crucial. Set a timer during your practice sessions to mimic the real pre-interview assessment's pressure. This helps to build stamina and speed.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 27, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

No specific ones from my side, but try to reach out to some of the recent hires on Linkedin (ideally some that you share something in common with, such as the university you went to) and connect with them over a call. Here's how to do it:

Try to get a sense from them of what helped them in terms of preparing during the recruitment process. You don't have to be direct and ask them about the actual questions during the online assessment, but see what sort of guidance they could give you to calibrate your approach. 

Aside from this, reach out to the recruiter and proactively ask for more questions regarding the format of the test. The content should be a surprise, of course, but not the format. Knowing that will help you be more targeted with your preparation. 

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
max replied on Mar 27, 2024

Hi, I am shortly going to do this test… would greatly appreciate if you could give some further insights given that you have now taken it.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,569
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!