L.E.K. Consulting *online* numerical reasoning test via "Applied"

L.E.K. London
New answer on Jul 16, 2020
4 Answers
5.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 13, 2019

Hi all,

I just received the link to complete the online numerical reasoning test for L.E.K. in London. I mostly find information on the LEK in-office test but not the online test (apparently I will have to do both, first online, then in their office)

As far as I know, the in-office test is similar to the maths section of the GMAT test rather than SHL style test. But does this also apply to the online numerical test?

I'd be super happy to get some clarification.

Many thanks,

Anne

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 13, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Anne,
I confirm that math part is similar to SHL standard. There are many websites which offer mock SHL tests, here you can find 5 free practice tests:

  • https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
  • https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical
  • https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
  • https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
  • https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2019

This is a generic response - the test is not just similar to SHL...

Antonello on Nov 13, 2019

Hi anonymous! Actually I find useful to prepare the LEK math part with SHL, of which you can find extensive material on internet. If you have more other material to work on please share: it would be very useful.

Anonymous A replied on Nov 13, 2019

Hi!

I did this test about 3 weeks ago.

It contains a mixture of:

- basic algebra maths (SHL style questions with graphs and lots of basic computations)

- Data sufficiency maths (GMAT style - i.e. inferring results with key pieces of information)

- Error spotting (literally spotting a missing letter or digit in lines of code)

There is a practice test on the testing platform with pretty similar questions which you can take as many times until you get it all right, so I'd just advise to use this as the source of practice, as the test contains elements of all the different types of common maths tests.

In terms of difficulty - time was relatively pressured; questions start easier and get fairly tricky at the end - I found it harder than BCG and Bain maths tests, but by no means impossible.

Hope this helps - good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anne on Nov 13, 2019

Thanks so much. That's very helpful. Where exactly do I find the practice test you mentioned. Do mind sending me the link?

Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2019

The practice test is within the main test portal which includes real test, practice test & long answer questions

Anne on Nov 13, 2019

Thank you.

Hannabelle on Nov 19, 2019

Did you hear back from LEK?

Eddie on Feb 20, 2020

Anonymous A - what was the link in the end please?

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I wuold suggest you to practice with GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 13, 2019

Also did the test at LEK consulting and received an offer.

Register on veritas prep and do the numerical part of the free GMAT simulation test (register with another email and do it again if you feel that you scored too low). Question format is EXACTLY like the numerical part (data sufficiency, comparison), just 2-3 times easier from my experience.

The only difficulty is that you have to be a bit familiar with the format b/c the time is a bit tight, that's all ;) Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anne on Nov 13, 2019

Hi. Thank you so much. Did you complete the test online via this recruitment platform called "Applied". I will have to do 2 numerical test apparently. First one online and the second one in their office. Was it the same for you? I wonder what the difference is.

Anonymous B on Nov 13, 2019

Oh my pardon, actually I didn't have to do any online-test, just a test on paper in their office. I applied for their German office, so the stages might be different in London...

Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2019

No worries. Do you mind to share the role you applied for?

Anonymous B on Nov 13, 2019

Associate

Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2019

Thank you. I'm applying for Life Science Specialist. Anything you can share?

Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
202
Meetings
9,182
Q&A Upvotes
70
Awards
83 Reviews