KPMG Case Inteviews - Strategy, M&A

Big Four - Strategy Corporate Strategy Deals Strategy IT Strategy KPMG M&A M&A Case
New answer on Sep 16, 2021
3 Answers
29 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2021

Hi all, 

has anybody had a case Interview in KPMG (Strategy, M&A) or is maybe having sample cases?

- case type (candidate, Interviewer)?

- case complexity?

Many thanks
Jelena

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Jelena,

KPMG generally has candidate-led cases.

In terms of case complexity, you should always assume the worst/hardest. Please prepare yourself for a wide range of scenarios here!

Read up on the following Q&As for more info:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hi-i-would-like-to-know-about-the-case-framework-which-we-can-use-for-technology-ma-deal-adviosry-7640

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/ma-integration-it-9091

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/feasibility-of-mas-and-market-entry-strategies-8735

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/technical-interview-about-ma-wacc-formula-for-a-private-company-9921

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-valuation-methods-for-an-ma-investment-related-case-11357

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/ma-synergies-9877

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

KPMG is usually candidate-led. My recommendation is to prepare as if you were interviewing for MBB :)

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 16, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

  • I agree with what other coaches said that KPMG case studies are generally candidate-led.
  • Based on the feedback of coachees of mine, case complexity tends to vary depending on the specific case study and your knowledge with technical topics inside. Thus, I would advise you to prepare equally thorough as with other consulting companies. Please also refer to the other threads shared below.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for the upcoming interviews with KPMG Corporate Strategy and M&A, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,793
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews