Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Keeping personal growth, salary, recreation & schooling for children, and exit opputunities in mind, which option is better for associate role: Mckinsey Switzerland or Mckinsey Germany?

exit opportunities growth McKinsey salary work life balance
Edited on Apr 11, 2024
2 Answers
164 Views
sidney asked on Apr 11, 2024

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 11, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Recreation and Schooling in this case is really about alignment, and you should be looking into specific office locations.

Same thing applies to personal growth - what is relevant to you and how it aligns with a country is not necessarily the same thing for another person. This is a very personal matter. 

Exit opportunities… should be similar… this really depends on what you want to do afterwards. It's about exit opportunities TO YOU.

They're not very far away in a lot of dimensions… you're comparing neighbouring countries with very high income levels and home to a lot of great companies…

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sidney, 

That's a tough one. 

Switzerland. 

Of course, it depends on a million things, but based on what I discussed with candidates of mine that have landed in both places, the Swiss system has a better compensation and a milder lifestyle. 

Both great though. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
141
Meetings
17,587
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5.0
22 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!