Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Kearney Italy - Screening call

A.T. Kearney AT Kearney ATKearney
New answer on Mar 16, 2023
5 Answers
564 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 14, 2023

Hi guys, I have a scheduled call with HR Kearney Italian office the next week.

Do you have some info about it? Questions or things to know to be prepared? Thanks a lot!!! :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Congrats!

It might help to send them a quick email and ask what the interview will consist of. Is it behavioral or do they only want to get a sense of what role you want to apply for and the timeline of your application? 

Once you know that ask the forum again for more detailed input. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 15, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from Kearney!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, to my knowledge, since case studies will only be conducted by consulting staff, this will be a (shorter) personal fit interview. Therefore, I would highly advise you to thoroughly prepare answers to both general and behavioral personal fit questions.
  • Moreover, if you are not Italian, please provide a clear rationale for why you would like to join Kearney in Italy as opposed to other countries. For instance, a reasonable justification might be family or your partner in Italy, but this really depends on your personal reasons.
  • Lastly, if you have not already done so, I would highly advise you to reach out to consulting staff at Kearney in Italy to get some first-hand impressions and also to mention this in the screening call. It shows dedication and thorough preparation.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare and answer any personal fit question, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 16, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Hi guys, I have a scheduled call with HR Kearney Italian office the next week. Do you have some info about it? Questions or things to know to be prepared?

Most likely it will be fit only, you can clarify with HR to be sure.

Common fit questions you might expect are:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why Kearney
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone
  6. What has been your major achievement so far
  7. Tell me about a time when you failed
  8. Why should we hire you

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Paul
Expert
replied on Mar 14, 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

I went through the process as post-MBA hire (and got an offer) back in 2015.

Not sure it is still relevant/equal. I would prioritize

1) Structured response to WHY Consulting, WHY Kearney ITALY acquired also through

-

- Maximing your knowledge of the firms, projects, activities, peculiarities 

a) ideally speaking with current or past employee.

b) Way Less ideally by internet knowledge  

- Making clear what are you USP (Unique Selling points) vs. other candidates

- Preparing the Story Matrix (structured answers to fit questions)

2) Start preparing for case interview (you should have already started :))

 Hope this helps. Feel free to DM me for more details.

Regards

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 14, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
712
Meetings
32,313
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
222 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^