Kearney - 1st round case interview (Italy)

1st round A.T. Kearney AT Kearney AT. Kearney ATKearney Case Interview
New answer on Jan 21, 2024
6 Answers
293 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 19, 2024

Hi everyone!

I have a first round case interview with Kearney (Italian office) in the next days. The interview is for a Business Analyst role.

Do you have any suggestions or experiences about 1st round interviews at Kearney in Europe (best in Italy)?

EG: “they usually focus on market entry/profitability in the first round”. Or in general, anything that might be helpful to know.

Thank you! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 19, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from Kearney!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it's crucial to understand Kearney's focus areas as well as to know about Italy's major industries, as chances will be higher you will face case studies of these certain types and industries. For the Italian office, expect market size estimations as well as cases revolving around profitability analysis, and perhaps some on operational improvements.
  • Moreover, however, I would highly advise you not to limit yourself too much mentally and to expect anything instead. This way, you will not be surprised about cases of different types or industries.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 19, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Do you have any suggestions or experiences about 1st round interviews at Kearney in Europe (best in Italy)?

I helped a few candidates for Kearney Milan. From my DB, the most common questions asked are related to:

  1. Profitability
  2. Market sizing
  3. Investment decisions

There are no guarantees that you will get those topics though.

If you need more help, please feel free to reach out, I know 10+ real questions they asked in first and final rounds in Milan.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 19, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Francesco is spot on for the case part of the interview.

For the fit part, make it really clear what your motivations are and why you want to work for Kearney and not any other firm. Don't use any cookie-cutter answers but find 2-3 concrete reasons that differentiate Kearney for you from all other firms.

This is extremely crucial for a positive evaluation on the Kearney fit.

All the best and best of luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 21, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

In my experience, there is no specific type of cases for Kearny in Italy. Be ready to solve any type of case!

Good luck!

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

No. 

I've coached multiple candidates for Kearney who have gone on to get offers, but no, there is no specific pattern that I've noticed. 

Please prepare across-the-board, meaning sample cases across industries and case types. And yes, do prepare for market sizing exercises, since they still pop up often in interviews. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
479
Meetings
15,508
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely