Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,963 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

JD or MBA?

I am a final year student doing BSc Economics, I understand my current profile is not sufficient to get into any of the MBB but I am in it for the long haul. Wondering whether to do a JD or work for a few years then do an MBA would best prepare me to get into MBB.

I am a final year student doing BSc Economics, I understand my current profile is not sufficient to get into any of the MBB but I am in it for the long haul. Wondering whether to do a JD or work for a few years then do an MBA would best prepare me to get into MBB.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,963 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

MBA is definitely better to increase you chance of getting an offer from MBB. A good alternative would be to enter a tier2 firm and work there for a couple of years.
Are you sure that your profile is not sufficient? Feel free to send me your cv and we can talk about it.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

MBA is definitely better to increase you chance of getting an offer from MBB. A good alternative would be to enter a tier2 firm and work there for a couple of years.
Are you sure that your profile is not sufficient? Feel free to send me your cv and we can talk about it.

Best,
Luca

Other factors concerning are the fact that MBB sponsors MBA and the way MBB designs their strategies is quite different from other consultancy firms. I am worried that it might affect my chances of getting into MBB. — Anonymous A on Dec 13, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I would try to apply to all the MBB and tier 2 firms if you are driven to consulting.

As a back-up plan, you can consider to take a master or build a strong CV by joining a Fortune 500.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would try to apply to all the MBB and tier 2 firms if you are driven to consulting.

As a back-up plan, you can consider to take a master or build a strong CV by joining a Fortune 500.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,972 Meetings

7,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend the following strategy:

  • Apply to MBB with a referral – I helped candidates who got invited even with very low GPA thanks to a strong referral
  • If that doesn’t work, apply to Tier 2 and reapply to MBB after 1-2 years or after an MBA
  • If that also doesn’t work, apply for a strategy role in a major brand (or IB if minimally interesting for you) and reapply after 1-2 years or after an MBA

I don’t see reasons to do a JD, unless you are extremely interested in that and are considering related career paths as an option.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend the following strategy:

  • Apply to MBB with a referral – I helped candidates who got invited even with very low GPA thanks to a strong referral
  • If that doesn’t work, apply to Tier 2 and reapply to MBB after 1-2 years or after an MBA
  • If that also doesn’t work, apply for a strategy role in a major brand (or IB if minimally interesting for you) and reapply after 1-2 years or after an MBA

I don’t see reasons to do a JD, unless you are extremely interested in that and are considering related career paths as an option.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure an MBA would help you but, why not applying right now?

You have nothing to loose, and for sure the learning on the process -even if it´s not successful- will be super helpful!

Hope it helps. Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure an MBA would help you but, why not applying right now?

You have nothing to loose, and for sure the learning on the process -even if it´s not successful- will be super helpful!

Hope it helps. Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you apply to MBB right now? If you fail you'll have a second chance at MBA? (Even 2 chances if you include the internship)

Best

Hi,

Why don't you apply to MBB right now? If you fail you'll have a second chance at MBA? (Even 2 chances if you include the internship)

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

MBA at a target school will help you build your profile. You can apply to MBB during your MBA (ideally via a referral, which may increase your chances).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

MBA at a target school will help you build your profile. You can apply to MBB during your MBA (ideally via a referral, which may increase your chances).

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28581
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1497
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case