Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Is there specific interview dress code for female applicants?

Hello, I've seen some good advice on interview dress code for male candidates but are there any rules for female candidates? Is a suit and shirt also required or do you see female candidates coming in a formal dress with jacket?

Thank you in advance for your tips!

Hello, I've seen some good advice on interview dress code for male candidates but are there any rules for female candidates? Is a suit and shirt also required or do you see female candidates coming in a formal dress with jacket?

Thank you in advance for your tips!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

838 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Unfortunately consulting is very traditional when it cimes to interview dress code. I've seen seversl types of outfits from female candidates that convey the appropriate level of professionalism:

-formal dress and jacket (as you mentioned)

-knee length dark color skirt, solid color blouse and jacket

-dark color pants, solid color blouse and jacket

A note on the following:

-blouse: solid color is best, but patterns/floral motives work too as long as they are not too distracting. The important thing is also to make sure that blouse is not see-through (happens sometimes with silk/synthetic fabrics) or if it is that you have a full tank top underneat. Also no cleavage showing.

-shoes: flats or low heel pumps

-jewelry: limit to bare essentials and also not too flashy. Might suggest to remove facial piercings if they do not show evident holes

-skirt: ideal length is between a palm above the knee and knee length. No shorter, no much longer

-perfume: no unless very mild

-make up: ok but keep it light, especially eye shadow and blush

-Pantyhose: ok both with or without. No patterns

hope it helps,

andrea

Unfortunately consulting is very traditional when it cimes to interview dress code. I've seen seversl types of outfits from female candidates that convey the appropriate level of professionalism:

-formal dress and jacket (as you mentioned)

-knee length dark color skirt, solid color blouse and jacket

-dark color pants, solid color blouse and jacket

A note on the following:

-blouse: solid color is best, but patterns/floral motives work too as long as they are not too distracting. The important thing is also to make sure that blouse is not see-through (happens sometimes with silk/synthetic fabrics) or if it is that you have a full tank top underneat. Also no cleavage showing.

-shoes: flats or low heel pumps

-jewelry: limit to bare essentials and also not too flashy. Might suggest to remove facial piercings if they do not show evident holes

-skirt: ideal length is between a palm above the knee and knee length. No shorter, no much longer

-perfume: no unless very mild

-make up: ok but keep it light, especially eye shadow and blush

-Pantyhose: ok both with or without. No patterns

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned suit+shirt is not compulsory for women. Standard business attire for women is pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt. Formal dress + jacket would also work. Some additional points to consider include:

  • Limit the amount of jewellery to watch and wedding band
  • Avoid cologne (interviewer may be allergic)
  • Bring ordinary bags, shoes and other gadgets – avoid showy ones
  • Avoid nonstandard haircut
  • Avoid excessive make up/fingernails

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned suit+shirt is not compulsory for women. Standard business attire for women is pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt. Formal dress + jacket would also work. Some additional points to consider include:

  • Limit the amount of jewellery to watch and wedding band
  • Avoid cologne (interviewer may be allergic)
  • Bring ordinary bags, shoes and other gadgets – avoid showy ones
  • Avoid nonstandard haircut
  • Avoid excessive make up/fingernails

Best,

Francesco

This isn't very complicated really. Wear a business formal code. What this usually means is:

1. No bright colors (e.g. red/yellow)

2. No traditional clothes (e.g. indian Saris)

3. No visible tattoos, minimal jewlery, and nothing too flashy.

I've interviewed women with a suit, and without one. It doesn't really matter.

This isn't very complicated really. Wear a business formal code. What this usually means is:

1. No bright colors (e.g. red/yellow)

2. No traditional clothes (e.g. indian Saris)

3. No visible tattoos, minimal jewlery, and nothing too flashy.

I've interviewed women with a suit, and without one. It doesn't really matter.

For females, there isn't something specific like male candidates.
As a female, you can wear dresses like:
1) Blouse and skirt
2)Jeggings with a dress shirt
3)suit

Try to choose a dark color wears.

You can find a good variety at https://www.reecoupons.com/view/mixxmix

They have a good collection of formal wear.
I hope my answer will help you out.

For females, there isn't something specific like male candidates.
As a female, you can wear dresses like:
1) Blouse and skirt
2)Jeggings with a dress shirt
3)suit

Try to choose a dark color wears.

You can find a good variety at https://www.reecoupons.com/view/mixxmix

They have a good collection of formal wear.
I hope my answer will help you out.