Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

6

Is there room for negotiation?

As offers begin to role in, is there room to negotiate on salary? I appreciate that this increases with seniority (partner vs year 1 associate), but what about experienced hires entering at consultant or senior consultant level? Should one try to negotiate their salary package? And how much leeway are they afforded?

As offers begin to role in, is there room to negotiate on salary? I appreciate that this increases with seniority (partner vs year 1 associate), but what about experienced hires entering at consultant or senior consultant level? Should one try to negotiate their salary package? And how much leeway are they afforded?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by others, the main thing you can negotiate is your entry level in the firm (eg Senior Associate with 12 months to Consultant vs 6 months to Consultant). It would be very difficult to negotiate a different standard salary for a fixed seniority level, as this would create inequality in the firm. On the other hand, if you can negotiate a higher initial entry level, this should bring a higher salary or faster promotion track without creating imbalance in the company, thus would be feasible.

You can definitely try to negotiate your entry level in the firm. The degree of negotiation depends obviously on how valuable you can be for the company (usually the more senior, the more valuable). In any case, you should be aware that with a higher level, expectations on your performance will also be higher.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by others, the main thing you can negotiate is your entry level in the firm (eg Senior Associate with 12 months to Consultant vs 6 months to Consultant). It would be very difficult to negotiate a different standard salary for a fixed seniority level, as this would create inequality in the firm. On the other hand, if you can negotiate a higher initial entry level, this should bring a higher salary or faster promotion track without creating imbalance in the company, thus would be feasible.

You can definitely try to negotiate your entry level in the firm. The degree of negotiation depends obviously on how valuable you can be for the company (usually the more senior, the more valuable). In any case, you should be aware that with a higher level, expectations on your performance will also be higher.

Best,

Francesco

Definitely negotiate.

- top ranked firm typically will pay less (because they can). Use a counter-offer to bring their base to the highest possible.

- If base seems inflexible, definitely get a large signing bonus + guaranteed yearly bonus locked in at a higher %age of base.

- Relocation bonus is usually not negotiable.

Definitely negotiate.

- top ranked firm typically will pay less (because they can). Use a counter-offer to bring their base to the highest possible.

- If base seems inflexible, definitely get a large signing bonus + guaranteed yearly bonus locked in at a higher %age of base.

- Relocation bonus is usually not negotiable.

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In USA Bain, BCG and McKinsey base salaries for all levels excluding partner are fixed and non-negotiable. They are also fixed across cities without any cost of living adjustments.

What can be negotiated is:

-tenure recognized when joining (e.g. I've seen several people being offered a Consultant position with zero months of tenure negotiating successfully to have 1 year of tenure being recognized to them)

-relocation

-sign-on bonus

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In USA Bain, BCG and McKinsey base salaries for all levels excluding partner are fixed and non-negotiable. They are also fixed across cities without any cost of living adjustments.

What can be negotiated is:

-tenure recognized when joining (e.g. I've seen several people being offered a Consultant position with zero months of tenure negotiating successfully to have 1 year of tenure being recognized to them)

-relocation

-sign-on bonus

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Typically, there is a upper & lower limit. it depends on your particular case, but sometimes you may negotiate and sometimes not. The upside: 5-8%. But! I would encourage you to think multiple times before doing so. You may start from the wrong leg and then create a certain reputation within the firm.

Cheers,

Hi there,

Typically, there is a upper & lower limit. it depends on your particular case, but sometimes you may negotiate and sometimes not. The upside: 5-8%. But! I would encourage you to think multiple times before doing so. You may start from the wrong leg and then create a certain reputation within the firm.

Cheers,

Originally answered:

Salary negotiation

Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

the offers you receive from Tier 1 (and usually Tier 2) management consulting firms are usually standardized and depend on the country of the office you applied to. Note that when I say offer I mean both the base salary, the entry bonus and the benefits (car, insurance, etc.).

The space you have to negotiate is usually quite narrow and I wouldn't expect major changes in the offer they put forward. You should definetly negotiate if the company's offer is lower than the ones their competitors make to people at your same level and with the same background (i.e. Associate joining after an MBA, Manager with 6 years of experience in operations, etc.).

Another potential reason might be that you are considering two offers: Company A offered you X to work in Amsterdam and Company B offered you X to work in Dubai, you prefer to live in Amsterdam but you would consider option B for an 1,5X salary, in this case you could negotiate but always make sure your requests are aligned to the standard in that country.

Most of the others reasons you might have to negotiate a salary (MBA loans to repay, relocation needs, necessity to have a car, etc.) are usually already taken into consideration when the company makes you the offer, if some reason they are not it is definetly a good idea to bring them forward and discuss them.

Hope this helped,

marco

Hi,

the offers you receive from Tier 1 (and usually Tier 2) management consulting firms are usually standardized and depend on the country of the office you applied to. Note that when I say offer I mean both the base salary, the entry bonus and the benefits (car, insurance, etc.).

The space you have to negotiate is usually quite narrow and I wouldn't expect major changes in the offer they put forward. You should definetly negotiate if the company's offer is lower than the ones their competitors make to people at your same level and with the same background (i.e. Associate joining after an MBA, Manager with 6 years of experience in operations, etc.).

Another potential reason might be that you are considering two offers: Company A offered you X to work in Amsterdam and Company B offered you X to work in Dubai, you prefer to live in Amsterdam but you would consider option B for an 1,5X salary, in this case you could negotiate but always make sure your requests are aligned to the standard in that country.

Most of the others reasons you might have to negotiate a salary (MBA loans to repay, relocation needs, necessity to have a car, etc.) are usually already taken into consideration when the company makes you the offer, if some reason they are not it is definetly a good idea to bring them forward and discuss them.

Hope this helped,

marco

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you to think twice before you start you negotiation about salary. As other experts said, you may start with a wrong leg.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to think twice before you start you negotiation about salary. As other experts said, you may start with a wrong leg.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 133.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28545
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1491
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case