Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Is there any way I can reduce investment? If I negotiate a new deal with a bank, the cost of my debt is capex or opex?

It's not clear if there is any way I can reduce capex/networking capital to increase Roic. If I negotiate a new deal with a different bank the cost of my debt is capex or opex? If I do that, capex will stay the same or not? Thanks!

It's not clear if there is any way I can reduce capex/networking capital to increase Roic. If I negotiate a new deal with a different bank the cost of my debt is capex or opex? If I do that, capex will stay the same or not? Thanks!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,933 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you get the cheaper debt to finance CAPEX, you will decrease interest expenses, however the CAPEX will stay the same. If you reduce your interest expenses - you'll obviously have more cash that you can use as a networking capital

Best

Hi,

If you get the cheaper debt to finance CAPEX, you will decrease interest expenses, however the CAPEX will stay the same. If you reduce your interest expenses - you'll obviously have more cash that you can use as a networking capital

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

3,756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi!

It seems you are mixing up a lot of things here (capex vs. cost of capital vs opex vs. debt etc.). I believe it is almost impossible to answer your question in a succinct way, since you seem to still need to understand the basic principles of accounting. Maybe have a short look at the below article, this should clear up the basics I hope. Sorry for the short answer, but disentangling the problematic premises of your question would mean a huge amount of text. Hope it still helps.

Cheers, Sidi

http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/New_Home_Page/AccPrimer/accstate.htm

Hi!

It seems you are mixing up a lot of things here (capex vs. cost of capital vs opex vs. debt etc.). I believe it is almost impossible to answer your question in a succinct way, since you seem to still need to understand the basic principles of accounting. Maybe have a short look at the below article, this should clear up the basics I hope. Sorry for the short answer, but disentangling the problematic premises of your question would mean a huge amount of text. Hope it still helps.

Cheers, Sidi

http://pages.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/New_Home_Page/AccPrimer/accstate.htm

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,177 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello,

Could you paste the case this relates to? Im curious to see the application.

For the definitions, +1 to what my colleagues commented.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello,

Could you paste the case this relates to? Im curious to see the application.

For the definitions, +1 to what my colleagues commented.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the others, you need to review some basic accounting!

Capex is the $ spent to build/acquire + maintain assets

Opex is the ongoing cost of running a product, business, or system

Interest rates on loans are essentially your cost of capital, and have intrinsic annual costs.

Furthemore, the way in which you reduce capex and opex totally depends on the industry and firm in question! We could close a few factories, renegotiate with suppliers, cut our labor force, pay out people less, etc. etc. (there are almost infinite options). We require much more context.

Hi,

I agree with the others, you need to review some basic accounting!

Capex is the $ spent to build/acquire + maintain assets

Opex is the ongoing cost of running a product, business, or system

Interest rates on loans are essentially your cost of capital, and have intrinsic annual costs.

Furthemore, the way in which you reduce capex and opex totally depends on the industry and firm in question! We could close a few factories, renegotiate with suppliers, cut our labor force, pay out people less, etc. etc. (there are almost infinite options). We require much more context.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 133.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28545
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1491
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case