Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Is there a hiring freeze at MBB? Germany

BCG Hiring freeze McKinsey slowing down
New answer on Jan 16, 2024
6 Answers
899 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 15, 2024

i am specifically asking about BCG and Mckinsey.

And also, do they still have capacity for new full time recruits in Q4 2024?

I see that no new Fellows have been recruited at Mckinsey according to LinkedIn

I have an interview guarantee at BCG, and know from the recruiter at McK that they would very likely invite me too. But still is this the right timing to aooly? or will the chances be better in the next cycle?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Gero
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 15, 2024
Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer

Hi there,

Short answer: No hiring freeze. I have coachees who currently are in processes with BCG as well as McKinsey Germany.

Invites were reduced, but not as much as commonly perceived. This analysis could be very interesting to you. See finding #3 on the estimated reduction of 25-30%. https://www.preplounge.com/de/consulting-forum/mbb-consulting-data-analysis-top-schools-average-gmat-current-hirings-17008 

Just a watch-out: There is probably something not 100% right in the data, as I am missing the BCG VA-Ship as internships, they were probably falsely not counted. But that does not make their assessment of a 25-30% decrease invalid.

Best,

Gero

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 15, 2024

But have the numbers slowed down? I hear McKinsey is hiring much less? Is that true? Especially for Germany.

Gero on Jan 15, 2024

They have, but not as much as commonly perceived. This analysis could be very interesting to you. See finding #3. https://www.preplounge.com/de/consulting-forum/mbb-consulting-data-analysis-top-schools-average-gmat-current-hirings-17008 Just a watch-out: There is probably something not 100% right in there, as I am missing the BCG VA-Ship as internships, they were probably not counted. But that does not make their assessment of a 25-30% decrease invalid.

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

It depends on the location. Which one are you applying for?

Some indications I can provide:

  • Some offices have reduced hiring significantly, especially for generalist roles. 
  • Some are still hiring at a relatively normal pace. 
  • Specialized roles' hiring is still relatively unaffected.
  • Some offices (Middle East) have some candidates waiting in the pipeline for weeks/months already.
  • From personal experience (site traffic and product sales), January showed a strong uptick for McKinsey-related topics

I'd recommend you network with relevant people in your target office to get better visibility for your personal hiring situation.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 15, 2024

Thanks for the response!! I am talking about the German office. Do you have any insights on hiring in Germany for Mckinsey and BCG?

Florian on Jan 15, 2024

McK Germany has been very quiet over the last few weeks (months even) and I only had some clients for specialized roles there, also less traffic and product purchases. For BCG Germany I have clients in the pipeline who are interviewing in the next two months.

Anonymous A on Jan 15, 2024

Would my chances be higher applying for the generalist fellow position or a specialized PEPI fellow position (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/fellow-privateequityandprincipalinvestors-19808)? Is that the same track? Or is it different? In pay, opportunities, etc. I have a PE background, so I would be eligible for this role.

Florian on Jan 15, 2024

The interviews are the same, as are the pay/benefits. Regarding the current supply/demand, this is a question I would clarify through networking with people from the relevant practice (reach out via LinkedIn). Specialist hiring = sometimes fewer positions, more competition. Somes better chances during a downturn as they would not advertise these roles otherwise.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

To my knowledge, there is no current hiring freeze in Germany. 

What is fair is that hiring is lower now than in 2020-2021 for instance, but it also seems to be gradually recovering. 2023 was particularly bad. 

The easiest way to settle this is to reach out to the recruiters and ask if they are accepting applications for your target position. Recruiting phases change fast, so something that might be true today, might not be true tomorrow. 

Sharing with you also a guide you might find useful to review on how to build your application strategy around these uncertainties:


Good luck!
Cristian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

if you are thinking about applying now or waiting for a year, there is really not much downside in applying now. 

Sure, hiring has slowed compared to what it used to be in the past and competition might be higher because of fewer positions, but you are talking MBB where competition is always high. If you apply and get rejected, you can wait out your ban period of 12-18 months and try again. That's not much different to waiting that amount of time to apply anyway with the exception that you might get lucky on your first attempt already.

If you have a BCG interview guarantee, you can assume that once they invite you, that there is actually a position to fill. They wouldn't waste consultant resources on interviewing you if this was just meant as a charade.

If you think you are ready to pass the interviews, you should just apply. Especially in Germany where recruiting typically happens year-round.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 16, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Hiring is definitely happening. It's “funny” to see posts of people talking about wide-scale hiring freezes, and then simultaneously see multiple posts (here, on Fishbowl, etc.) and have candidates getting offers.

Remember, your networking will tell you when exactly you should apply for the specific office of interest, but, in general hiring is almost always happening to some degree.

You're in a great spot, check with each of your contacts at BCG and McKinsey!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

From what I'm seeing, hiring has definitely picked up from 2023. It's nothing like the crazy high hiring in 2021 and early 2022 but it's miles better than last year. 

I strongly believe that 2024 may not be a great year in hiring given the huge backlog from the year before but it won't be a washout like last year either. 

Was this answer helpful?
Gero gave the best answer

Gero

Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer
103
Meetings
978
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
37 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^