Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Is the University of Geneva a target school? (ranked 106th by QS)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In times of increasing diversity and inclusion, target schools are much more loosely defined than in the past. For starters, it's much less about international ranking and more about national ranking, often specific to degree major etc. The local recruiting team typically have a decent understanding of where they are likely to find talent (e.g., engineering at university x) and so I would initiate a discussion with them instead of making an assumption based on answers here.

As an example, my alma mater was a target school for McKinsey (and Bain) despite not being ranked in the global top 100. Both firms used to visit my campus for the careers fair and company presentation where they hired a few undergrads each year.

In times of increasing diversity and inclusion, target schools are much more loosely defined than in the past. For starters, it's much less about international ranking and more about national ranking, often specific to degree major etc. The local recruiting team typically have a decent understanding of where they are likely to find talent (e.g., engineering at university x) and so I would initiate a discussion with them instead of making an assumption based on answers here.

As an example, my alma mater was a target school for McKinsey (and Bain) despite not being ranked in the global top 100. Both firms used to visit my campus for the careers fair and company presentation where they hired a few undergrads each year.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

unfortunately, it's not really considered a target school.

Target schools in Europe include LBS, Bocconi, Spanish business schools, Cambridge Judge, Warwick, Imperial, Oxford Said and some others.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

unfortunately, it's not really considered a target school.

Target schools in Europe include LBS, Bocconi, Spanish business schools, Cambridge Judge, Warwick, Imperial, Oxford Said and some others.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Lukas

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I ran a quick LinkedIn search for you. Currently, there are not many people working at McKinsey who studied at the Unversity of Geneva, so with an outstanding profile, it might still be possible. but as Gaurav mentioned the University of Geneva is not considered a target school.

Hope that helps.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Hi,

I ran a quick LinkedIn search for you. Currently, there are not many people working at McKinsey who studied at the Unversity of Geneva, so with an outstanding profile, it might still be possible. but as Gaurav mentioned the University of Geneva is not considered a target school.

Hope that helps.

Kind regards,
Lukas

(edited)

Think you might have had a typo in the search. There are actually a quite a few. — Henning on Jan 18, 2021

Hi Henning, thanks for your tip. I checked and it mistake is probably due to a linkedin search limit. I updated my anwser. — Lukas on Jan 18, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I agree with Lukas and Gaurav. Even if you intend to apply for MBB in Zurich, they mostly recruit from St Gallen and ETH. In other European countries you will likely not find anyone in MBB from U of Geneva.

Best,
Denis

I agree with Lukas and Gaurav. Even if you intend to apply for MBB in Zurich, they mostly recruit from St Gallen and ETH. In other European countries you will likely not find anyone in MBB from U of Geneva.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, but unfortunately it is not.

Also, just a tip, if a school is ranked 106 it's not really a target school for any top firm.

Hi there,

Sorry, but unfortunately it is not.

Also, just a tip, if a school is ranked 106 it's not really a target school for any top firm.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree that is not considered a target school

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree that is not considered a target school

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Ken, you should check with HR. MBB has recruiting events at this school - most probably it's a target one. You can also check with alums of this school

Best

Hi,

Agree with Ken, you should check with HR. MBB has recruiting events at this school - most probably it's a target one. You can also check with alums of this school

Best