Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Is MBB Compensation package in Saudi Arabia similar to UAE?

Trying to consider which office location I should choose

Wanted to know if anyone has information on the entry level salary for Saudi Arabia for any MBB

I know Dubai office is one of the highest

Trying to consider which office location I should choose

Wanted to know if anyone has information on the entry level salary for Saudi Arabia for any MBB

I know Dubai office is one of the highest

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Regardless of the answer, I think 3 things are more important:

1) The difference won't be more than $10-30k

2) Taxes are a much more important consideration (i.e. Dubai = 0%)

3) Long term career and happiness: Pick the place where you'll thrive! First, you'll be happier, more satisfied, etc., which is worth its weight in gold. Second, you'll perform better, get promoted faster, and make up any loss of income pretty quickly! Pick the place based on the people and the expected work.

I genuinely think it's short-sighted to base your decision between 2 offices of the same company based purely on comp package.

Regardless of the answer, I think 3 things are more important:

1) The difference won't be more than $10-30k

2) Taxes are a much more important consideration (i.e. Dubai = 0%)

3) Long term career and happiness: Pick the place where you'll thrive! First, you'll be happier, more satisfied, etc., which is worth its weight in gold. Second, you'll perform better, get promoted faster, and make up any loss of income pretty quickly! Pick the place based on the people and the expected work.

I genuinely think it's short-sighted to base your decision between 2 offices of the same company based purely on comp package.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Glassdoor will probably be the best source of insights (e.g., https://www.glassdoor.de/Geh%C3%A4lter/dubai-consultant-gehalt-SRCH_IL.0,5_IM954_KO6,16.htm?countryRedirect=true)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Glassdoor will probably be the best source of insights (e.g., https://www.glassdoor.de/Geh%C3%A4lter/dubai-consultant-gehalt-SRCH_IL.0,5_IM954_KO6,16.htm?countryRedirect=true)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, they are comparable

Yes, they are comparable

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,570 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can find the salaries on glassdoor. Remember to consider that in Dubai you have the big advantage of having no taxes.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can find the salaries on glassdoor. Remember to consider that in Dubai you have the big advantage of having no taxes.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case