expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Is it important to have good academics in order to start a career at MBB post to your Undergraduate degree?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

In my personal experience, unfortunately it is.

Unless you have a stunning career after your degree for, I would say, 5+ years. But it has to be really brilliant.

A colleague of mine, Associate experience hire, 6+ years of work in Accenture, was considered for interview only because she had a strong recommendation from inside. However, the HR people turned up their noses for her undergraduate degree mark not being the maximum achievable, also when she had a master degree with the highest mark.

Hi,

In my personal experience, unfortunately it is.

Unless you have a stunning career after your degree for, I would say, 5+ years. But it has to be really brilliant.

A colleague of mine, Associate experience hire, 6+ years of work in Accenture, was considered for interview only because she had a strong recommendation from inside. However, the HR people turned up their noses for her undergraduate degree mark not being the maximum achievable, also when she had a master degree with the highest mark.

Hi Giulia, My marks are very average in terms of academics. What can I do to get an offer from McKinsey? I will be graduating in next session. I still have one year to go. — Aniket on Nov 06, 2019

Hi Aniket, either you wait and develop a huge expertise in a field (but we are talking about 10+ years) or, more in short-term, you find a strong internal referral that can “force” HR people to pass you in the CV screening. If you send your CV without the highest marks, the chances that you pass the CV screening are very very low, unfortunately — Giulia on Nov 06, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,706 Meetings

3,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Aniket,

in general, if you don’t have a strong GPA it is more difficult to be considered for interviews, unless compensated by strong achievements. However, there may be different criteria according to the company and country you are applying to. In Italy, for example, McKinsey tends to accept candidates with full mark at graduation only, while BCG and Bain are less strict.

If you don’t have a strong GPA, you can also compensate it with a referral, you can find some suggestions for that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Aniket,

in general, if you don’t have a strong GPA it is more difficult to be considered for interviews, unless compensated by strong achievements. However, there may be different criteria according to the company and country you are applying to. In Italy, for example, McKinsey tends to accept candidates with full mark at graduation only, while BCG and Bain are less strict.

If you don’t have a strong GPA, you can also compensate it with a referral, you can find some suggestions for that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

As mentioned by other experts, grades have an important role and generally seen a hygiene factor. Just to give you an idea, most colleagues of mine at BCG had 3.70+ GPA score.

Nevertheless, if your GPA is a little lower than this, you may stand a chance if you have an outstanding professional (e.g. internship at a global consulting / IB company) or extra-curricular (e.g. exec role in a respected student society) experience.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As mentioned by other experts, grades have an important role and generally seen a hygiene factor. Just to give you an idea, most colleagues of mine at BCG had 3.70+ GPA score.

Nevertheless, if your GPA is a little lower than this, you may stand a chance if you have an outstanding professional (e.g. internship at a global consulting / IB company) or extra-curricular (e.g. exec role in a respected student society) experience.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 112.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27816
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1203
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case