Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Is it easy to get an offer from McKinsey after short experience at ATK

Hi,

I'm an experienced hire. I spent 10 years in the industry with good career progress. I applied recently to MBB and few tier-2 consulting firms. I didn't manage to get to MBB but I got an offer from ATK (which seems to me like a very good firm). My n 1 goal is to end up in McKinsey. Does it make sense for me to start at ATK and retry McK in 1 or 2 years?

A bit more of a context: all MBB feedbacks were very positive. I failed in calculations (but surprisingly I got more "lucky" at ATK, probably as I was less stressed). MBB told me to better prepare case interviews maths and apply again in 1 year. I'm just wondering if it makes more sense to keep working (progressing and earning more money) in my industry one more year and try again? or take ATK offer and apply again to MBB in 1 or 2 years?

Thanks

Hi,

I'm an experienced hire. I spent 10 years in the industry with good career progress. I applied recently to MBB and few tier-2 consulting firms. I didn't manage to get to MBB but I got an offer from ATK (which seems to me like a very good firm). My n 1 goal is to end up in McKinsey. Does it make sense for me to start at ATK and retry McK in 1 or 2 years?

A bit more of a context: all MBB feedbacks were very positive. I failed in calculations (but surprisingly I got more "lucky" at ATK, probably as I was less stressed). MBB told me to better prepare case interviews maths and apply again in 1 year. I'm just wondering if it makes more sense to keep working (progressing and earning more money) in my industry one more year and try again? or take ATK offer and apply again to MBB in 1 or 2 years?

Thanks

ATK is a great company, you'd do better if you focus there and try to grow than if you leave and start from the beginning at McK after 1-2 years. If it was KPMG, E&Y, I'd say yes, re-apply after 1-2 years, but ATK is a great enough company to stay and grow. You might still end up at McK in a few years, but you shouldn't be making it your strategy. Take the most of your current opportunity at ATK — Anonymous B on May 31, 2019 (edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I have gone through the same situation about 5 years ago. It took me quite a few application rounds (three years) to get an offer from BCG.

When I first applied during my third (last) year at uni, I wasn't even invited for an interview. Thus, I decided to do an internship at ATK over summer.

During my masters, I applied for MBB again, and because of my relevant internship experience, I was invited to interview with McK and BCG. I reached the final round, yet could not get a job offer. Thus, I decided to take the full-time offer from ATK instead.

During 5 months, I was able to build my case around how much I enjoy consulting, and that I want to work for high profile clients and projects. And this time, I applied and was able to get an offer from BCG.

I would highly advise you to take the offer from ATK, where you will learn the foundations of consulting. And if you desire to try again for MBB, you could try after 1 year or so.

Best of luck!

Deniz

Hi,

I have gone through the same situation about 5 years ago. It took me quite a few application rounds (three years) to get an offer from BCG.

When I first applied during my third (last) year at uni, I wasn't even invited for an interview. Thus, I decided to do an internship at ATK over summer.

During my masters, I applied for MBB again, and because of my relevant internship experience, I was invited to interview with McK and BCG. I reached the final round, yet could not get a job offer. Thus, I decided to take the full-time offer from ATK instead.

During 5 months, I was able to build my case around how much I enjoy consulting, and that I want to work for high profile clients and projects. And this time, I applied and was able to get an offer from BCG.

I would highly advise you to take the offer from ATK, where you will learn the foundations of consulting. And if you desire to try again for MBB, you could try after 1 year or so.

Best of luck!

Deniz

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I like the idea of venturing with ATK. But, I would go there with an open mind and not pre-decide that you will leave in 1-2 years. ATK is a great place and you might like the people/opportunities there. And after 1-2 years, if you still want to explore McKinsey, that option is always there.

While you're at ATK, do what you're most passionate about and do it well. Getting great ratings and a couple of great projects under your belt can go a long way in your McKinsey interviews, if you decide to go that route.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi,

I like the idea of venturing with ATK. But, I would go there with an open mind and not pre-decide that you will leave in 1-2 years. ATK is a great place and you might like the people/opportunities there. And after 1-2 years, if you still want to explore McKinsey, that option is always there.

While you're at ATK, do what you're most passionate about and do it well. Getting great ratings and a couple of great projects under your belt can go a long way in your McKinsey interviews, if you decide to go that route.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't love the word "easy" that you used. It will never be easy, even if you've flown a mission to the moon and back. ATK will, no doubt, help your odds. If you're serious about MBB, it's not a bad idea to get consulting experience for a couple of years, which you cna leverage in your future interview story to say "Hey, I've done this, and I know that 1) I like it and 2) You won't have to train me as much"

Good luck with your decision!

Hi,

I don't love the word "easy" that you used. It will never be easy, even if you've flown a mission to the moon and back. ATK will, no doubt, help your odds. If you're serious about MBB, it's not a bad idea to get consulting experience for a couple of years, which you cna leverage in your future interview story to say "Hey, I've done this, and I know that 1) I like it and 2) You won't have to train me as much"

Good luck with your decision!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

landing an offer from McK is never easy but since you are coming from an industry role, ATK would definitely make sense as a choice at this stage:

  1. It would help to familiarize with the consulting world. You would be a lot more prepared to work in projects so far that you then manage to join MBB
  2. It would confirm to MBB you are committed to consulting. You would sound a lot more a “safe bet” and decrease the risk you would run away from consulting after few months.
  3. It would offer a good backup option in case MBB doesn’t work out. ATK is a solid second tier firm and offers good exit opportunities as well, although not as good as MBB.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

landing an offer from McK is never easy but since you are coming from an industry role, ATK would definitely make sense as a choice at this stage:

  1. It would help to familiarize with the consulting world. You would be a lot more prepared to work in projects so far that you then manage to join MBB
  2. It would confirm to MBB you are committed to consulting. You would sound a lot more a “safe bet” and decrease the risk you would run away from consulting after few months.
  3. It would offer a good backup option in case MBB doesn’t work out. ATK is a solid second tier firm and offers good exit opportunities as well, although not as good as MBB.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Answering your main question - it's never easy:)

But you should go for ATK offer and then try again in one year. Why not?

Best

Hi,

Answering your main question - it's never easy:)

But you should go for ATK offer and then try again in one year. Why not?

Best

If you are targeting to end up at MBB, I assume that you want to do consulting. There are a lot of other factors like where are you currently working, what opportunities you have etc. but without considering those factors, it might be logical to start at consulting and try MBB again.

Cheers

Serhat

If you are targeting to end up at MBB, I assume that you want to do consulting. There are a lot of other factors like where are you currently working, what opportunities you have etc. but without considering those factors, it might be logical to start at consulting and try MBB again.

Cheers

Serhat

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case