Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Is it better to choose coach on ur mother tongue or english?

Is that better to choose a coach for case interview who can speak your mother tongue (for example: german) or it doesn't matter? If i choose someone who speaks only english?

Is that better to choose a coach for case interview who can speak your mother tongue (for example: german) or it doesn't matter? If i choose someone who speaks only english?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What matters here is knowing the language that you will doing your interview in. Then, pick a coach with whom you can practice in that same one.

Most offices will do a combination between the local language + English -it´s a total must!-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What matters here is knowing the language that you will doing your interview in. Then, pick a coach with whom you can practice in that same one.

Most offices will do a combination between the local language + English -it´s a total must!-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Arty,

It's important to get used to do interviews in the same language that you will have to use during your interviews. Consider also that most of the companies will test your english level during your process, so it would be useful to do some interviews in English in addition to the previous ones. This is really important during your everyday practice with other candidates.

Regarding the coach, I would give more importance to content and fit with you. You can have an idea of the methodology and personality reading the descriptions on our profiles.

Best,
Luca

Hello Arty,

It's important to get used to do interviews in the same language that you will have to use during your interviews. Consider also that most of the companies will test your english level during your process, so it would be useful to do some interviews in English in addition to the previous ones. This is really important during your everyday practice with other candidates.

Regarding the coach, I would give more importance to content and fit with you. You can have an idea of the methodology and personality reading the descriptions on our profiles.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For the coach, langugage won't really matter since it's just a couple of sessions. The more important is knowing the local specifics of the country you are applying to and here a local coach can help

Best

Hi,

For the coach, langugage won't really matter since it's just a couple of sessions. The more important is knowing the local specifics of the country you are applying to and here a local coach can help

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Arty,
I recommend practicing most of mock cases with candidates in the language you are going to handle the interviews. About coaches instead, since we are talking about only a few sessions, I would consider who is the best fit for you in order to get experienced feedback on your structuring, communication, and problem-solving skills.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Arty,
I recommend practicing most of mock cases with candidates in the language you are going to handle the interviews. About coaches instead, since we are talking about only a few sessions, I would consider who is the best fit for you in order to get experienced feedback on your structuring, communication, and problem-solving skills.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case