Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

11

Is it a good way to think aloud while structuring the framework?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No. When you are structuring the framework, take the time to think it through, before telling your interviewers. Chances are that when you first start working on the structure you need sometime to collect your thoughts and organize them properly. If you think out loud at this stage, you would likely sound very random and unstructured to your interviewer. This is a time in the case that you can take the time to do some quiet work, take the chance and don't waste it.

Best,

Emily

No. When you are structuring the framework, take the time to think it through, before telling your interviewers. Chances are that when you first start working on the structure you need sometime to collect your thoughts and organize them properly. If you think out loud at this stage, you would likely sound very random and unstructured to your interviewer. This is a time in the case that you can take the time to do some quiet work, take the chance and don't waste it.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

No, never do that! Just take a minute and think first what you want to say.

No, never do that! Just take a minute and think first what you want to say.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,438 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please don't do that. It's your time when you can gather your thoughts. Please don't waste it on speaking out loud. Also, the silent thought process is different from talking to the interviewer.

Just think about the structure, draw it and present your structure

Best

Hi,

Please don't do that. It's your time when you can gather your thoughts. Please don't waste it on speaking out loud. Also, the silent thought process is different from talking to the interviewer.

Just think about the structure, draw it and present your structure

Best

really helpful, really appreciate that — Bowen on Feb 18, 2020

Hi Bowen,

I wouldn't recommend you to do that

Best,

André

Hi Bowen,

I wouldn't recommend you to do that

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

No, you should take a minute to gather your thoughts.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

No, you should take a minute to gather your thoughts.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Bowen,

I agree with the others that the structuring time is better utilized to fully focused on forming your thoughts, rather than having it branched about by speaking at the same time.

Handling silence actually can effectively improve your charisma / gravitas and positively impact your case performance, as lots of people are nervous about this

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Bowen,

I agree with the others that the structuring time is better utilized to fully focused on forming your thoughts, rather than having it branched about by speaking at the same time.

Handling silence actually can effectively improve your charisma / gravitas and positively impact your case performance, as lots of people are nervous about this

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Bowen,

I agree with Vlad, when preparing your structure you should ask for one minute and simply lay down your approach, there is no need to speak out loud.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Bowen,

I agree with Vlad, when preparing your structure you should ask for one minute and simply lay down your approach, there is no need to speak out loud.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I recommend taking a minute to think about it and then present it in a structured way. Otherwise the risk is to appear very less structured and impactful

Best,

ANtonello

I recommend taking a minute to think about it and then present it in a structured way. Otherwise the risk is to appear very less structured and impactful

Best,

ANtonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I wouldn't suggest to do that, it's the only time that you have to focus on your approach and solution. Once that you are done, flip your paper and drive the interviewer through your structure.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I wouldn't suggest to do that, it's the only time that you have to focus on your approach and solution. Once that you are done, flip your paper and drive the interviewer through your structure.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

No to your initial framework.

However, there are moments during the case where you may be asked to brainstorm or come up with a "mini-framework" (such as reasons x branch on your framework is happening). In this case, you may need to think aloug (i.e. because they don't give you time to think, or you can tell they'd like to move faster). In this case, make sure to signpost, stay organised, and write as you speak

No to your initial framework.

However, there are moments during the case where you may be asked to brainstorm or come up with a "mini-framework" (such as reasons x branch on your framework is happening). In this case, you may need to think aloug (i.e. because they don't give you time to think, or you can tell they'd like to move faster). In this case, make sure to signpost, stay organised, and write as you speak

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not advise it when you are laying out your issue tree.

When it can be very very useful is in the math part, where actually "walking the interviewer through your toughts" is a best practice.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not advise it when you are laying out your issue tree.

When it can be very very useful is in the math part, where actually "walking the interviewer through your toughts" is a best practice.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 510
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 76
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case