expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Is consulting an insanely stressful job?

Anonymous A asked on Apr 02, 2019
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Riccardo replied on Apr 02, 2019
Ex-Bain | 8+ years MBB / Big4 Recruiter & Senior Interview Coach | Advanced Case/Fit Prep | MBA / Expert tracks
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It depends what it is stressful for you. I think it is fair to say it is a demanding but very rewarding job!

In my experience, most common stressors for people approaching / intending to work in consulting are
- Working under pressure
- Constant travel
- Long hours
- Changing deliveries ( in time and content) - somehow linked to point 1

No secret, consulting job can be all of the above.
But, i'd like to comment on some myths
- Stressful situation can happen wihtin the projects but are not the norm. Depends also on the industry / project / where you are in your learnirng curve
- It is extremely satisfying job if you are one person which is TRULY enjoying the challenges
- You can find stressful situations also in other jobs, not only in consulting, so this should not be the (only) decision factor

Hope it helps,
Best

Serhat replied on Apr 26, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Book a coaching with Serhat

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It depends on who you are. For that reason, interviewers want to understand followings about you during the interviews?


- Are you motivated enough?

- Do you like problem-solving?

- Are you an analytical person?

- Are you curious?

- Do you have good organizational skills?

- Can you do prioritization (80-20)

- Are you okay with uncertainity

- etc....

Cheers

Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 91.5k times
4.7 5 27020
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 30.7k times
4.4 5 839
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.1k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.8k times
4.5 5 177
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case