Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Is blank paper allowed for the BCG online case?

Is it allowed to take notes during the test or we are supposed to keep previous answers in mind and/or come back to old questions for interdependent questions?

Is it allowed to take notes during the test or we are supposed to keep previous answers in mind and/or come back to old questions for interdependent questions?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I took the BCG Potential Test last week. The answer to your question is yes, you are allowed to have a blank paper during the test. Specifically, you are left in a room with a computer, pen and stack of white papers. Depending on your office (you should ask) you might be allowed to use a calculator or not. Let me know if you have any other further questions about the test.

I took the BCG Potential Test last week. The answer to your question is yes, you are allowed to have a blank paper during the test. Specifically, you are left in a room with a computer, pen and stack of white papers. Depending on your office (you should ask) you might be allowed to use a calculator or not. Let me know if you have any other further questions about the test.

(edited)

Any tips about the test or the BCG interview in general? Which country are you applying in? Congrats on getting the interview!! — Anonymous on Oct 02, 2018

Could you talk a bit more about the test? — Seo on Oct 02, 2018

Yes, you can. For reference, I haven't heard of any tests where you aren't allowed to use pen and paper to do calculations/take notes - you can assume this is always a given. Less of a given is whether you can use calculators or not.

Good luck!

Alessandro

Yes, you can. For reference, I haven't heard of any tests where you aren't allowed to use pen and paper to do calculations/take notes - you can assume this is always a given. Less of a given is whether you can use calculators or not.

Good luck!

Alessandro