Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Is anyone able to help with the calculation that goes into the Shoe Manufacturing Case study

Unfortunately I am not getting the same unit profit that is listed below. If anyone could help with this calculation on how I may get the right answer

My calcs were 200 - (.3+.25+.2+.04+.01+.1)*200 for the US and similar for the vietnam but that gets me $20. I am thinking maybe i took into account the retail margin and/or the defect rate incorrectlyShoe Manufacturing Case study calculation

Unfortunately I am not getting the same unit profit that is listed below. If anyone could help with this calculation on how I may get the right answer

My calcs were 200 - (.3+.25+.2+.04+.01+.1)*200 for the US and similar for the vietnam but that gets me $20. I am thinking maybe i took into account the retail margin and/or the defect rate incorrectlyShoe Manufacturing Case study calculation

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Alek,

I agree with you, proposed solution sounds weird. I think the only explanation can be that they want to know the profit per shoe and you are calculating the profit per pair of shoes (basically you have to consider only 100$ as revenues an half of the total).
Is it clear?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Alek,

I agree with you, proposed solution sounds weird. I think the only explanation can be that they want to know the profit per shoe and you are calculating the profit per pair of shoes (basically you have to consider only 100$ as revenues an half of the total).
Is it clear?

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Alek,

Could you provide us your numbers / calculations so we can see if there's anything you're doing wrong?

Hey Alek,

Could you provide us your numbers / calculations so we can see if there's anything you're doing wrong?

Hi Ian - My calcs were 200 - (.3+.25+.2+.04+.01+.1)*200 for the US and similar for the vietnam but that gets me $20. I am thinking maybe i took into account the retail margin and/or the defect rate incorrectly — Alek on Jun 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t understand which one is your approach, could u 1st share and then we problem-solve with the community?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t understand which one is your approach, could u 1st share and then we problem-solve with the community?

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 62.0k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 56.3k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11544
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 59.7k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2475
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 57.9k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2221
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 57.3k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2704
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror, or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case