Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Is anyone able to help with the calculation that goes into the Insurance Case study from Wharton 2017 Casebook?

I am getting a much larger number and I was hoping someone could clarify where I may have went wrong if you can get the same answer as listed below.

I am getting a much larger number and I was hoping someone could clarify where I may have went wrong if you can get the same answer as listed below.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Alek,

My best guess here is that the case answer is incorrect since I get a total market size of $7.5B if the market is defined as strugglers + aspirers

Strugglers: $2,000 * 2% * 33M = $1,320,000,000

Aspirers: $7,500 * 1.5% *55M = $6,187,500,000

Seems that they only included the aspirers market size in the answer.

-A

Hi Alek,

My best guess here is that the case answer is incorrect since I get a total market size of $7.5B if the market is defined as strugglers + aspirers

Strugglers: $2,000 * 2% * 33M = $1,320,000,000

Aspirers: $7,500 * 1.5% *55M = $6,187,500,000

Seems that they only included the aspirers market size in the answer.

-A

Hi,

You need to add strugglers here : $2k * 2% * 33M = $1,32 Bn

However, willing to spend is not exactly the size of the market but more the potential !

Next step is to ask if all potential is addressed or not, effective market size could therefore be lower than that.

Best,

David

Hi,

You need to add strugglers here : $2k * 2% * 33M = $1,32 Bn

However, willing to spend is not exactly the size of the market but more the potential !

Next step is to ask if all potential is addressed or not, effective market size could therefore be lower than that.

Best,

David

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You are right, the proposed solution is wrong. 6 billion is the potential market of the Aspirers segment, you need to add the strugglers one.The right solution is:

Market size= Aspirers market + Strugglers market = 6.2 Billion + 1.3 Billion = 7.5 Billion

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You are right, the proposed solution is wrong. 6 billion is the potential market of the Aspirers segment, you need to add the strugglers one.The right solution is:

Market size= Aspirers market + Strugglers market = 6.2 Billion + 1.3 Billion = 7.5 Billion

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alek,

Agree with the rest.

Do note that most casebooks have one or two mistakes - it's quite common...they were written by humans after all!

Hi Alek,

Agree with the rest.

Do note that most casebooks have one or two mistakes - it's quite common...they were written by humans after all!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Agree with you.

The 6 Bn only includes the aspirers, altough -in my reasoning- you should add on top the 1.5 Bn strugglers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Agree with you.

The 6 Bn only includes the aspirers, altough -in my reasoning- you should add on top the 1.5 Bn strugglers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)