Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Interviewed at BCG Platinion for Principal Architect postion

Hi

I concluded my interview process with BCG Platinion recently. I have had 1 HR, 1 Partner (half an hour) and 3 Case Interviews (one with Principal Architect, another with Partner, and last one with Managing Director). I received very positive feedback from recruiter on my interviews. However Its been a week and I havent heard any feedback on what are the next steps. On inquiring with Recruiter, she sent me a generic response like she has no update (on hiring decision) and as soon as she gets update she will get in touch with me. In fact after all my interviews except for Managing Director (last interview), I have received feedback on my interviews within 24hrs of the interview day.

Is anyone experienced similar situation? How long should I wait before I assume that they are not interested. It would be very hard to believe especially I have received very positive feedback on all interviews that they are not interested in hiring me1

Hi

I concluded my interview process with BCG Platinion recently. I have had 1 HR, 1 Partner (half an hour) and 3 Case Interviews (one with Principal Architect, another with Partner, and last one with Managing Director). I received very positive feedback from recruiter on my interviews. However Its been a week and I havent heard any feedback on what are the next steps. On inquiring with Recruiter, she sent me a generic response like she has no update (on hiring decision) and as soon as she gets update she will get in touch with me. In fact after all my interviews except for Managing Director (last interview), I have received feedback on my interviews within 24hrs of the interview day.

Is anyone experienced similar situation? How long should I wait before I assume that they are not interested. It would be very hard to believe especially I have received very positive feedback on all interviews that they are not interested in hiring me1

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're in the final stage...of course it's going to take longer than the 1st round!

They need to 1) Make a final decision which is not to be taken lightly and 2) Figure out all of your paperwork, offer info, etc. if they have decided to take you on.

Totally understand your desire to hear more soon, but please do be patient :) I recommend you wait 1 more week before reaching out.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

You're in the final stage...of course it's going to take longer than the 1st round!

They need to 1) Make a final decision which is not to be taken lightly and 2) Figure out all of your paperwork, offer info, etc. if they have decided to take you on.

Totally understand your desire to hear more soon, but please do be patient :) I recommend you wait 1 more week before reaching out.

Fingers crossed for you!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,408 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe that a week is long enaugh for you to follow up kindly with HR. Usually, they would have told you something -even is that something is "we are still working in our end to make a decision, etc."

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe that a week is long enaugh for you to follow up kindly with HR. Usually, they would have told you something -even is that something is "we are still working in our end to make a decision, etc."

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Just be patient..2 weeks turn around time is reasonable. Nudge if you dont hear back anything at the end of 2 weeks.

And until you get an official accept/reject dont assume anything otherwise.

Just be patient..2 weeks turn around time is reasonable. Nudge if you dont hear back anything at the end of 2 weeks.

And until you get an official accept/reject dont assume anything otherwise.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey A!

I would say that in this case, you have to wait longer, probably up to two weeks. By the end of this period, you should try to reach out the HR once again. At that moment they suppose to have all the results because right now it seems to me that they are just interviewing the other candidates.

Fingers crossed!

GB

Hey A!

I would say that in this case, you have to wait longer, probably up to two weeks. By the end of this period, you should try to reach out the HR once again. At that moment they suppose to have all the results because right now it seems to me that they are just interviewing the other candidates.

Fingers crossed!

GB

Related case(s)

YodaPhone

Solved 2.6k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 65
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case