Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Interview Follow-Up

If I interviewed for a final round on a monday is it acceptable to follow up with the recruiter on Friday?

If I interviewed for a final round on a monday is it acceptable to follow up with the recruiter on Friday?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

Normally management consultancies are very quick in their feedback (the day itself or the day after). If the interviewer hasn't told you that he needs more time, I think it's legitimate to ask on Friday.
Good luck!

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Hello Anonymous,

Normally management consultancies are very quick in their feedback (the day itself or the day after). If the interviewer hasn't told you that he needs more time, I think it's legitimate to ask on Friday.
Good luck!

Best regards,
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, absolutely. The recruiter is there to help you, so you can easily message or call her

Best

Hi,

Yes, absolutely. The recruiter is there to help you, so you can easily message or call her

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Actually, yes. There are no restrictions regarding the follow-up timeline.

Big companies usually provide candidates with the results and feedback within a few days. Sometimes it really may take longer.

I would say the best option is to follow-up after one week if you don't get any updates.

Do you need any further help?

Hi there,

Actually, yes. There are no restrictions regarding the follow-up timeline.

Big companies usually provide candidates with the results and feedback within a few days. Sometimes it really may take longer.

I would say the best option is to follow-up after one week if you don't get any updates.

Do you need any further help?

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,201 Meetings

10,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to wait one week after the interview to followup as general rule – no major issues if you want to anticipate it a couple of days.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to wait one week after the interview to followup as general rule – no major issues if you want to anticipate it a couple of days.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

304 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, it is absolutely fine. Try to call her instead of emailing her, as she will be more likely to respond.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, it is absolutely fine. Try to call her instead of emailing her, as she will be more likely to respond.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 148.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 63.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1703
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 497
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case