2

Interview Bearing Point

Dear consulting cases buddies,

Does anyone has done the bearing point recruiting session for their strategy practice ?

It consists of 3 interviews with cases + a test

Does anyone knows how it looks like ?

Best,

Anne-So

Dear consulting cases buddies,

Does anyone has done the bearing point recruiting session for their strategy practice ?

It consists of 3 interviews with cases + a test

Does anyone knows how it looks like ?

Best,

Anne-So

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I don't know whether it's still relevant for you but, I've recently completed their process successfully and obtained a full-time offer.

The process goes as follows:

  • The first step is essentially a small, 30-minute presentation by a partner of the consultancy practice you've applied to. My advice in this phase is to take copious notes of what it is said and to ask relevant questions to make a first impression.
  • The second step is essentially a fit+case interview by a manager. The fit part is relatively short but they will still ask you questions about "why consulting" and "why this practice in particular". The case was... surprising to say the least. In my case, I've been given 15 minutes to brainstorm some ideas about a case they've recently conducted and pretty much share them, without the need for any conclusions or even quantitative data. My advice is to continue practicing all types of cases to be ready for whatever they might throw at you.
  • The third step was a 100% fit interview with another partner. He asked very probing questions and challenged me on everything that I've said, done and mentioned in my CV. My advice is to really know yourself and come up with convincing and honest answers about why you chose BearingPoint, its practice and how it all ties with your academic and professional background.
  • The test itself is an English test covering basic grammar, vocabular and oral expression concepts. It shouldn't be too challenging if you review your high school/uni notes on English class. If you don't have them at hand, I suggest going over some of these concepts in TOEIC preparation textbooks.

Happy to help out and good luck.

I don't know whether it's still relevant for you but, I've recently completed their process successfully and obtained a full-time offer.

The process goes as follows:

  • The first step is essentially a small, 30-minute presentation by a partner of the consultancy practice you've applied to. My advice in this phase is to take copious notes of what it is said and to ask relevant questions to make a first impression.
  • The second step is essentially a fit+case interview by a manager. The fit part is relatively short but they will still ask you questions about "why consulting" and "why this practice in particular". The case was... surprising to say the least. In my case, I've been given 15 minutes to brainstorm some ideas about a case they've recently conducted and pretty much share them, without the need for any conclusions or even quantitative data. My advice is to continue practicing all types of cases to be ready for whatever they might throw at you.
  • The third step was a 100% fit interview with another partner. He asked very probing questions and challenged me on everything that I've said, done and mentioned in my CV. My advice is to really know yourself and come up with convincing and honest answers about why you chose BearingPoint, its practice and how it all ties with your academic and professional background.
  • The test itself is an English test covering basic grammar, vocabular and oral expression concepts. It shouldn't be too challenging if you review your high school/uni notes on English class. If you don't have them at hand, I suggest going over some of these concepts in TOEIC preparation textbooks.

Happy to help out and good luck.

Hi!

Hope this is not too late. The recuriting process at BP usually consists of 2 phone interviews (or 1 phone interview and one in person depending where you are) and then the AC.

The AC consists of 5 parts:

  1. BP will introduce itself
  2. Candidates will get divided into groups of about 6-8. You will have to introduce yourself in English and explain why you want to work for BP
  3. Group case 1: group has to solve a case and present the results afterwards
  4. Group case 2: group has to solve another case based on the first one and present afterwards
  5. time for your questions to the BP consultant
  6. feedback

BP puts a lot of value on team spirit as shown in the use of group cases, so make sure you're prepared for that.

Hi!

Hope this is not too late. The recuriting process at BP usually consists of 2 phone interviews (or 1 phone interview and one in person depending where you are) and then the AC.

The AC consists of 5 parts:

  1. BP will introduce itself
  2. Candidates will get divided into groups of about 6-8. You will have to introduce yourself in English and explain why you want to work for BP
  3. Group case 1: group has to solve a case and present the results afterwards
  4. Group case 2: group has to solve another case based on the first one and present afterwards
  5. time for your questions to the BP consultant
  6. feedback

BP puts a lot of value on team spirit as shown in the use of group cases, so make sure you're prepared for that.