Interview as a Senior Consultant at Monitor Deloitte, Amsterdam

amsterdam Deloitte Deloitte Consulting Deloitte Monitor Netherlands seniorconsultant
New answer on Aug 15, 2022
2 Answers
207 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 12, 2022

Hello,

I have an interview for a Senior Consultant Position at Monitor Deloitte in the Strategy team.

I didn't have an HR round, and this first interview is a 1 hour long one with senior managers.

What can I expect and how do I prepare? I'd be grateful for any advice! :)

 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1) Be ready to answer why consulting, why tech consulting, why monitor deloitte, why Amsterdam, and why you (resume walkthrough)

2) Have your other fit stories prepared

3) Make sure you can case effectively

4) Make sure you can case and discuss IT/Tech topics effectively

5) Probably hire a coach if you haven't prepped yet and the interview is coming soon!

Some reading for your prep:

Case Reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

Fit Reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Here are 3 tech/IT cases (Monitor related) I created to help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 15, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Unless HR said anything about preparing a presentation or case, this is going to be a skills interview, so prepare your CV, talk about your experience, skills, achievements etc. Nothing out of the ordinary here to be honest..

Ask good questions and show that the Deloitte and the role means a lot for you.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
721
Meetings
50,675
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews