Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

International Hires?

Do I have to speak German to be part of your team? Do you offer language training?

Do I have to speak German to be part of your team? Do you offer language training?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Sarah, in which country are you are looking for an internship or a full time position? For a start in Germany, Austria or Switzerland we expect very good German skills. The reason is, that many of our clients speak only German in their day-to-day business - even if the preparation of the results/slides are often in English. However, there are several other locations where German is not a prerequisite, like the Middle East for example.

Hi Sarah, in which country are you are looking for an internship or a full time position? For a start in Germany, Austria or Switzerland we expect very good German skills. The reason is, that many of our clients speak only German in their day-to-day business - even if the preparation of the results/slides are often in English. However, there are several other locations where German is not a prerequisite, like the Middle East for example.

Dear Sarah,

the official company language at ECON is English and we do not require any knowledge of German. In fact, we are proud that around 30% of our team have an international background and we have also embedded internationality as one of our core diversity goals because we believe that through different perspectives we can foster openness and achieve the best results. You can learn more about the team here: https://youtu.be/VwxeGcD2E14

For specific projects, e.g. in the German grid business, German skills are helpful which is why we also support language courses for our internationals.

Dear Sarah,

the official company language at ECON is English and we do not require any knowledge of German. In fact, we are proud that around 30% of our team have an international background and we have also embedded internationality as one of our core diversity goals because we believe that through different perspectives we can foster openness and achieve the best results. You can learn more about the team here: https://youtu.be/VwxeGcD2E14

For specific projects, e.g. in the German grid business, German skills are helpful which is why we also support language courses for our internationals.

Dear Sarah,

Detecon International GmbH is an international consulting company. Consultants work on many projects in Germany and across the globe with English being the dominant business language.

Also, there exist opportunities to work at international branch offices. Detecon's expertise bundles the knowledge from the successful conclusion of management and ICT consulting projects in over 160 countries.

Dear Sarah,

Detecon International GmbH is an international consulting company. Consultants work on many projects in Germany and across the globe with English being the dominant business language.

Also, there exist opportunities to work at international branch offices. Detecon's expertise bundles the knowledge from the successful conclusion of management and ICT consulting projects in over 160 countries.