expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,868 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

In preparation to my job at Bain I would like to improve my analytical skills. Any advice on how to improve these?

Worked at a big four for over 3 years however do not feel comfortable about my analyical/excel skills. Any idea on what type of analysis (strategy) consultants at a MBB perform? Should I refresh also my statistical know how? Thank you all for your great help!

Worked at a big four for over 3 years however do not feel comfortable about my analyical/excel skills. Any idea on what type of analysis (strategy) consultants at a MBB perform? Should I refresh also my statistical know how? Thank you all for your great help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,868 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would assume you are referring to the actual job at Bain. In general there is no statistical analysis that should be performed in a strategy-consulting job (unless you have a background in statistics and they specifically hired you for that reason). As for excel, you will be mainly required to use two functions, vlookup and pivot tables. Of course, if you know macros and advanced formulas, that would also help, but likely not be necessary.

Besides that, below you can find some other general tips useful for excel:

  1. Review excel shortcuts – in the long run can save you a lot of time
  2. Never use the Hide function for cells – rather use the Group function
  3. Get used to do multiple backups in case anything goes wrong
  4. Always double check formulas before delivering the file – most of the time at the beginning you will find mistakes that could hurt your credibility
  5. Prepare drafts to show/ align with your supervisor before doing actual analysis – otherwise you may end doing very complicated things that will turn useless

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would assume you are referring to the actual job at Bain. In general there is no statistical analysis that should be performed in a strategy-consulting job (unless you have a background in statistics and they specifically hired you for that reason). As for excel, you will be mainly required to use two functions, vlookup and pivot tables. Of course, if you know macros and advanced formulas, that would also help, but likely not be necessary.

Besides that, below you can find some other general tips useful for excel:

  1. Review excel shortcuts – in the long run can save you a lot of time
  2. Never use the Hide function for cells – rather use the Group function
  3. Get used to do multiple backups in case anything goes wrong
  4. Always double check formulas before delivering the file – most of the time at the beginning you will find mistakes that could hurt your credibility
  5. Prepare drafts to show/ align with your supervisor before doing actual analysis – otherwise you may end doing very complicated things that will turn useless

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I would concentrate on getting the right financial modelling skills and presenting your analysis in Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. Also, learn the basic statistics tools

2) Power Point - Google for MBB presentations and try to replicate them. Search for tips and tricks in books / internet in parallel. Plus read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle"

And finally - take a long vacation before starting your job;)

Good Luck!

Hi,

I would concentrate on getting the right financial modelling skills and presenting your analysis in Power Point.

1) Financial modeling - the best course I know is Training The Street. Take Financial Modeling, Valuation, Maybe LBO. Also, learn the basic statistics tools

2) Power Point - Google for MBB presentations and try to replicate them. Search for tips and tricks in books / internet in parallel. Plus read "Say it with charts" and "Pyramid Principle"

And finally - take a long vacation before starting your job;)

Good Luck!

Hi - is this in reference to recruiting? Case interviews at MBB don't have a direct excel or analytical component per se.

In reference to the actual job, there is tons of excel analytical work. The majority of it is finding inferences from client data that we use to solve the problem. Happy to talk more in detail (currently work at Bain & Co.) via direct message.

Hi - is this in reference to recruiting? Case interviews at MBB don't have a direct excel or analytical component per se.

In reference to the actual job, there is tons of excel analytical work. The majority of it is finding inferences from client data that we use to solve the problem. Happy to talk more in detail (currently work at Bain & Co.) via direct message.

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 8.3k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.1 5 95
| Rating: (3.1 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 79
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case