Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,266 Meetings

11,705 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Imperial Business School vs LSE

Dear all,

I have received offers from both Imperial and LSE to do MSc Management and I am stuck on which to choose.

LSE is more reputable and will carry a stronger weight when i eventually return to Asia but Imperial does better on rankings (QS/FT) and I like their programme more as they come off as fresher, more revolutionary while LSE seems a little dated, but I don't really have evidence to back this up.

My interest is consulting and MBB. Would going to Imperial significantly reduces my chances? Are they viewed equally in the eyes of recruiters? Thank you!

Dear all,

I have received offers from both Imperial and LSE to do MSc Management and I am stuck on which to choose.

LSE is more reputable and will carry a stronger weight when i eventually return to Asia but Imperial does better on rankings (QS/FT) and I like their programme more as they come off as fresher, more revolutionary while LSE seems a little dated, but I don't really have evidence to back this up.

My interest is consulting and MBB. Would going to Imperial significantly reduces my chances? Are they viewed equally in the eyes of recruiters? Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,266 Meetings

11,705 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would check the number of alumni of the universities in companies interesting you for recent years and weight for the number of graduates. My hypothesis here is that LSE, having a stronger brand, should have more alumni in consulting, if that’s the case I would go for that as it would be the safer bet.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would check the number of alumni of the universities in companies interesting you for recent years and weight for the number of graduates. My hypothesis here is that LSE, having a stronger brand, should have more alumni in consulting, if that’s the case I would go for that as it would be the safer bet.

Best,

Francesco

Interestingly, I found out the MiM (1-year prog) at LSE is only 2 years old. Previously they have been offering a 2-year programme. In that case, do you think the course is still worth going, given the novelty of the course and thus, lower number of graduates from that MSc? — Anonymous A on Apr 03, 2020

Hi, I would check the results of the last alumni, I would not expect strong differences though if they just decrease the number of courses with the same major — Francesco on Apr 03, 2020

Hi there! I am about to graduate from the LSE MiM and just wanted to clarify that both the MiM (1 year) and the GMiM (2 years) are running. In terms of alumni network, you can easily get in touch with anyone from the department of management, not just graduates from your course. I'm a bit late, but I hope this helps! — Anonymous B on Aug 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

As the others say I would strongly recommend taking the offer from LSE (not only saying this because I am also an LSE graduate)!

LSE will put you in a great position to get offers from any consulting firm and is also more well know in the business community outside of consulting. In Asia, the LSE brand is also much stronger than Imperial which lends itself more to scientific research.

Hi!

As the others say I would strongly recommend taking the offer from LSE (not only saying this because I am also an LSE graduate)!

LSE will put you in a great position to get offers from any consulting firm and is also more well know in the business community outside of consulting. In Asia, the LSE brand is also much stronger than Imperial which lends itself more to scientific research.

Hi Axel, do you mind if I message you about your experience in LSE? Thank you — Anonymous A on Apr 03, 2020

Sure please do! — Axel on Apr 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

I agree with Vlad, I think LSE has a better brand, I would go for LSE.

Best,
Daniel

I agree with Vlad, I think LSE has a better brand, I would go for LSE.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

141 Meetings

4,684 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats for the multiple offers! For management, I would go for LSE. Imperial is more prestigious for scientific courses.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congrats for the multiple offers! For management, I would go for LSE. Imperial is more prestigious for scientific courses.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I was surprised to learn that LSE is better at rankings. But its worth noting that there are many weird rankings where HBS / GSB are not in the first places.

Historically LSE has a better brand. The aspect of being "Revolutionary" I would perceive as very subjective as its just marketing.

Best

Hi,

I was surprised to learn that LSE is better at rankings. But its worth noting that there are many weird rankings where HBS / GSB are not in the first places.

Historically LSE has a better brand. The aspect of being "Revolutionary" I would perceive as very subjective as its just marketing.

Best

Understand the point on the subjectivity of the branding and on the weird rankings. The rankings I have cited are QS/Financial Times so I reckon they carry more weight. My hesitation with LSE is only because it is very theoretical/academic while Imperial offers a more project-based, practical course which I prefer. Not sure if this means anything though. — Anonymous A on Apr 02, 2020

I strongly agree with your opinion. Programme structure of ICL is more focused on pratical skills whereas LSE offers more academics skills. I also have offers from both universities and pretty confused. — Yasar on Jun 19, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First of all congratulations for your results!
LSE has a stronger brand and I would choose it, but also Imperial Business School is a target school for MBB. Don't worry too much, they are both great schhols and you will haveyour chances to get an MBB offer.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

First of all congratulations for your results!
LSE has a stronger brand and I would choose it, but also Imperial Business School is a target school for MBB. Don't worry too much, they are both great schhols and you will haveyour chances to get an MBB offer.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,029 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello hello and congrats on the offers!

Having the chance to choose is a holy problem.

A priori, given the improtance of brands for next steps in your carreer, I would go for LSE. However, and depending on what you want to do next -this is the most important thing at the end of the day-, see which one will give you a better starting point.

For instance, check the number of alumni in the field you want to tackle, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello hello and congrats on the offers!

Having the chance to choose is a holy problem.

A priori, given the improtance of brands for next steps in your carreer, I would go for LSE. However, and depending on what you want to do next -this is the most important thing at the end of the day-, see which one will give you a better starting point.

For instance, check the number of alumni in the field you want to tackle, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Interestingly, I found out the MiM (1-year prog) at LSE is only 2 years old. Previously they have been offering a 2-year programme. In that case, do you think the course is still worth going, given the novelty of the course and thus, lower number of graduates from that MSc? — Anonymous A 0 seconds ago — Anonymous A on Apr 03, 2020