Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

3

I'm 24. Should I mention that I'm married?

I graduated with a Bachelor's from a target university less than a year ago and am now looking to apply for entry-level positions at the top-tier firms. Not sure what the culture is like at MBB concerning getting married early, but I could imagine it would at best be considered odd and at worst as incompatible with the MBB lifestyle. Is there a certain way I should frame my decision?

I graduated with a Bachelor's from a target university less than a year ago and am now looking to apply for entry-level positions at the top-tier firms. Not sure what the culture is like at MBB concerning getting married early, but I could imagine it would at best be considered odd and at worst as incompatible with the MBB lifestyle. Is there a certain way I should frame my decision?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

Frankly - this is irrelevant to MBB and not a criterion in any way. Mention it or not - it will not influence any decision, be it whether to invite you for interviews or whether to extend you an offer.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Frankly - this is irrelevant to MBB and not a criterion in any way. Mention it or not - it will not influence any decision, be it whether to invite you for interviews or whether to extend you an offer.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree w/ Sidi - and many people are actually married at that age, depending on their communities (I can think of a number of Mormon friends in particular who have 2 or 3 kids by that time already); they were some of the best consultants in the office. Most every Partner has a family too btw, and these guys travel / work as hard as anyone.

Agree w/ Sidi - and many people are actually married at that age, depending on their communities (I can think of a number of Mormon friends in particular who have 2 or 3 kids by that time already); they were some of the best consultants in the office. Most every Partner has a family too btw, and these guys travel / work as hard as anyone.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB does not care about your marriage - pls feel free to say anything you want.

Best

Hi,

MBB does not care about your marriage - pls feel free to say anything you want.

Best

Hi, i think you should mention this. There is no reason for hiding, as indicated in the comments before. They"ll find out anyway when you get hired. — Fernando on Feb 15, 2019 (edited)