Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

If you are being recruited, should you have more room to negotiate?

I'm in a situation that is a little different than the normal post MBA track. Seeking advice.

I'm an experienced profressional, undergrad degree, with 8 strong years in my industry. McKinsey approached me to join their Asia office.

After 9 months of on and off interview process, delayed largely due to my lack of interest at the time, I finally got an offer.

At this stage, I am seriously considering the job, however I feel the offer is a bit junior and less money than what I can accomplish within my current firm. In such particular case, is it worth negotiating?

I'm in a situation that is a little different than the normal post MBA track. Seeking advice.

I'm an experienced profressional, undergrad degree, with 8 strong years in my industry. McKinsey approached me to join their Asia office.

After 9 months of on and off interview process, delayed largely due to my lack of interest at the time, I finally got an offer.

At this stage, I am seriously considering the job, however I feel the offer is a bit junior and less money than what I can accomplish within my current firm. In such particular case, is it worth negotiating?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,
Shortly to mention, yes, it's worth to negotiate, but you also need to have a couple of trumps in your pocket, may be like another offer for competition.

Hope, it helps

Best,


André

Hi A,
Shortly to mention, yes, it's worth to negotiate, but you also need to have a couple of trumps in your pocket, may be like another offer for competition.

Hope, it helps

Best,


André

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If it is an offer for a generalist there is no room to negotiate. You can ask for a higher sign-on bonus, but they will not let you lead the project from the beginning. You'll get back on track / salary pretty fast, dont'worry about it.

Alternatively, if you are hired as an expert - there might be some room.

Best!

Hi,

If it is an offer for a generalist there is no room to negotiate. You can ask for a higher sign-on bonus, but they will not let you lead the project from the beginning. You'll get back on track / salary pretty fast, dont'worry about it.

Alternatively, if you are hired as an expert - there might be some room.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There is usually zero margin of negotiation, at least for the regular path as already indicated below. For more experienced hires (non-experts) who already earn significant salaries in industry, you may be able to increase the base but this would be at the cost of a lower bonus -> your total comp will still be basically the same.

And again, as fellow coaches have pointed out: your comp will increase at ~15% CAGR, with a promotion every 2 to 3 years on average. It really won't matter much in the long run.

There is usually zero margin of negotiation, at least for the regular path as already indicated below. For more experienced hires (non-experts) who already earn significant salaries in industry, you may be able to increase the base but this would be at the cost of a lower bonus -> your total comp will still be basically the same.

And again, as fellow coaches have pointed out: your comp will increase at ~15% CAGR, with a promotion every 2 to 3 years on average. It really won't matter much in the long run.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry to much about your entry level.
If you wonder if you are hired too low :

- you'll have less pressure to learn the job itself

- once you reached the next level you are promoted, this is that simple. So if you reach next level 6 month after entry, you'll move to next level..

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Don't worry to much about your entry level.
If you wonder if you are hired too low :

- you'll have less pressure to learn the job itself

- once you reached the next level you are promoted, this is that simple. So if you reach next level 6 month after entry, you'll move to next level..

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,297 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Yes you can negotiate, but really on signing bonus only

2) You can rise up very quickly at McKinsey, BUT if you feel the future advancement routes are better at your current company, you should stay!

Hi there,

1) Yes you can negotiate, but really on signing bonus only

2) You can rise up very quickly at McKinsey, BUT if you feel the future advancement routes are better at your current company, you should stay!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case