Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

If an interview helps you out, is that already a bad sign?

Hi lovely interviewers,

I am just wondering: If your interview starts helping you out, did you already blow the entire case or do you still have a chance?

When do you know you lost the case? Needless to say, never give up but..... =)

Thank you!

Hi lovely interviewers,

I am just wondering: If your interview starts helping you out, did you already blow the entire case or do you still have a chance?

When do you know you lost the case? Needless to say, never give up but..... =)

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

generally speaking there is no problem with the interviewer giving you guidance. In fact, this is his role - under the condition that you are crystal clear and structured in your communication, always taking the interviewer along. If you do this, the interviewer is very happy to give you guidance, and it will not even feel like he "is helping you out" - it rather feels like a discussion along a very clearly defined path (your structure, rooted in the basic question to answer).

However, if you get stuck, you can still recover by keeping your cool! Just refer back to your key question and the sub question that you are currently addressing. Summarize your learnings up to this point and outline the gaps that need to be addressed in order to come to an answer. This demonstrates composure and clear thinking, which is very much appreciated during case interviews, and it will allow you to still leave a strong impression, even if the interviewer hints you in the right direction.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

generally speaking there is no problem with the interviewer giving you guidance. In fact, this is his role - under the condition that you are crystal clear and structured in your communication, always taking the interviewer along. If you do this, the interviewer is very happy to give you guidance, and it will not even feel like he "is helping you out" - it rather feels like a discussion along a very clearly defined path (your structure, rooted in the basic question to answer).

However, if you get stuck, you can still recover by keeping your cool! Just refer back to your key question and the sub question that you are currently addressing. Summarize your learnings up to this point and outline the gaps that need to be addressed in order to come to an answer. This demonstrates composure and clear thinking, which is very much appreciated during case interviews, and it will allow you to still leave a strong impression, even if the interviewer hints you in the right direction.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi A,

Not necessarily.

There can be a few various reasons why this is happening:

  • your interviewer sees you are on the right way and just wants to push you a bit so you manage it faster;
  • you have developed a few lines and he wants to help you pick the right one;
  • he sees your potential and wants you to be a bit clearer and more structured so he guides you towards it;

OR

  • maybe something went wrong in your answer and he wants to help you out;
  • you got stuck and have no clue how to develop your answer further.

Anyway, you always have to stay calm and to remember there are no impossible situations. You must do your best to concentrate on helping yourself out and to chose the best option for your question as fast as you can.

Do not jump to conclusions about the reasons your interviewer might be willing to help you out. Demonstrate that you can keep cool under pressure and finish the task no mater what.

Best, André

Hi A,

Not necessarily.

There can be a few various reasons why this is happening:

  • your interviewer sees you are on the right way and just wants to push you a bit so you manage it faster;
  • you have developed a few lines and he wants to help you pick the right one;
  • he sees your potential and wants you to be a bit clearer and more structured so he guides you towards it;

OR

  • maybe something went wrong in your answer and he wants to help you out;
  • you got stuck and have no clue how to develop your answer further.

Anyway, you always have to stay calm and to remember there are no impossible situations. You must do your best to concentrate on helping yourself out and to chose the best option for your question as fast as you can.

Do not jump to conclusions about the reasons your interviewer might be willing to help you out. Demonstrate that you can keep cool under pressure and finish the task no mater what.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not necessarily a bad sign. The interviewer may help you because:

  • He just likes you and wants to save your time
  • The case is quite big and he wants to skip some part and help you get quicker to the solution
  • You are making the wrong conclusion, but that does not necessarily mean that the game is lost

I think you should:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. In case keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  3. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it.
  4. Golden rule: Remember, if you get stuck - ask about the process!!!

p.s. there is absolutely no need for you to know when you lost the case. Because when you think it's lost - it really becomes lost. Check some books and articles on how professional sportsmen prepare mentally for competitions.

All the Best

Hi,

It's not necessarily a bad sign. The interviewer may help you because:

  • He just likes you and wants to save your time
  • The case is quite big and he wants to skip some part and help you get quicker to the solution
  • You are making the wrong conclusion, but that does not necessarily mean that the game is lost

I think you should:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. In case keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  3. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it.
  4. Golden rule: Remember, if you get stuck - ask about the process!!!

p.s. there is absolutely no need for you to know when you lost the case. Because when you think it's lost - it really becomes lost. Check some books and articles on how professional sportsmen prepare mentally for competitions.

All the Best

First of all, NEVER GIVE UP. Finish STRONG.

Now, to your question: it depends, so let me give you some pointers:

Here are the GOOD signs:

- she is jumping in to "guide" you - means you are thinking along various right lines and she wants you to pick the right one

- she is excited when you pick her hints

- she says encouraging things as you go along

- she is "participating / collaborating" more than helping you "solve" it for her.

Here are the BAD signs:

- her body language / tone is one of impatience / irritation

- she has lost some of the energy / enthusiasm etc

- she has had to repeat herself explaining the same topic > once.

In any case, do NOT give up. Finishing strong but limping is way better than falling down from a leading position without getting up again.

Hemant

First of all, NEVER GIVE UP. Finish STRONG.

Now, to your question: it depends, so let me give you some pointers:

Here are the GOOD signs:

- she is jumping in to "guide" you - means you are thinking along various right lines and she wants you to pick the right one

- she is excited when you pick her hints

- she says encouraging things as you go along

- she is "participating / collaborating" more than helping you "solve" it for her.

Here are the BAD signs:

- her body language / tone is one of impatience / irritation

- she has lost some of the energy / enthusiasm etc

- she has had to repeat herself explaining the same topic > once.

In any case, do NOT give up. Finishing strong but limping is way better than falling down from a leading position without getting up again.

Hemant

Hey,

No - obviously there are many variables in a case, but it's not the end of the world. Depends on the level of help - I.e did you not know the revenue formula or was it to do with the structure of pharma and its drivers?

I've heard of people really getting suck, getting help with maths (either cant work out the logic or getting the calc wrong), overlooking things all together and still passing the case.

People make mistakes and get stuck, we are all human. If you are 90% of the way there, or if you are generally fairly excellent, structured, controlled and enthusiastic about the process, it's likely getting a little nudge from the case interviewer will be fine.

This is why its so important to bring the interviewer along on the case with you, solve it 'together' and they will want to help you. Consultants get stuck all the time on cases, they leverage their team and network to overcome problems...I don't believe 1 person can solve every aspect of every case to the full standard and 100% accuracy.

If you do get stuck, acknowledge this, take a step back, digest the new info, relate to the objective of the case and just move on. Dont let this bother you - One area being indirectly assessed is the ability to recover from mistakes and act under pressure.

Hope this helps.

Hey,

No - obviously there are many variables in a case, but it's not the end of the world. Depends on the level of help - I.e did you not know the revenue formula or was it to do with the structure of pharma and its drivers?

I've heard of people really getting suck, getting help with maths (either cant work out the logic or getting the calc wrong), overlooking things all together and still passing the case.

People make mistakes and get stuck, we are all human. If you are 90% of the way there, or if you are generally fairly excellent, structured, controlled and enthusiastic about the process, it's likely getting a little nudge from the case interviewer will be fine.

This is why its so important to bring the interviewer along on the case with you, solve it 'together' and they will want to help you. Consultants get stuck all the time on cases, they leverage their team and network to overcome problems...I don't believe 1 person can solve every aspect of every case to the full standard and 100% accuracy.

If you do get stuck, acknowledge this, take a step back, digest the new info, relate to the objective of the case and just move on. Dont let this bother you - One area being indirectly assessed is the ability to recover from mistakes and act under pressure.

Hope this helps.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case